Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> DCC forum sponsored by:

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Fleischmann Profi Boss
simonj
post 25 Oct 2008, 22:36
Post #1


Passed Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 9-September 07
Member No.: 2,010



Hi, I picked up the new hand held Profi-Boss from my loco dealer today. Sadly I didn't order the required transformer so will need to wait for that. Its a shame Fleischmann didn't mention that the Profi Boss didn't come with all the required parts.

It seems very nicely made although there is a rattling sound when you shake the handset. It cost 115, however the transformer is another 57!. If I'd known this before hand I would have bought a start set which can be had for 240 which also includes loco,wagons,track etc!.

I'll upload some photos tomorrow.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
zmil
post 25 Oct 2008, 23:58
Post #2


Regional Controller
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 2,339
Joined: 28-May 08
From: Suburbs of Perth W Australia
Member No.: 3,073



Hi Simon

Maybe your friendly retailer would let you Exchange it for a Start Set

Regards Zmil


--------------------
Zmil

-Invest in Trains - Safer than the Stock Market-



Useful Info: For DCC Conversions of Fleischmann Locos
Things 4 Sale
Go to the top of the page
 
+
simonj
post 26 Oct 2008, 01:35
Post #3


Passed Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 9-September 07
Member No.: 2,010



QUOTE (zmil @ 25 Oct 2008, 23:58) *
Hi Simon

Maybe your friendly retailer would let you Exchange it for a Start Set

Regards Zmil


Hi, they actually ordered it at my request from Fleischmann so I can't really dump it back on them. I'm not 100% sure if the transformer in the start set is a lower power/spec.

I also forgot to mention, it only came with a manual in German, although the English version can now be downloaded here

http://www.fleischmann.co.uk/PROFI_BOSS_GB.pdf

Go to the top of the page
 
+
Brian Considine
post 26 Oct 2008, 07:12
Post #4


No Longer Active.
Group Icon



Group: Members
Posts: 13,318
Joined: 18-May 06
From: UK Margate Kent
Member No.: 702



Had a quick play with a Profiboss at Folkstone recently & was fairly impressed.

The older FLM DCC start sets with the Twin-Centres had a smaller rated transformer supplied with them so this may very well be the case with the Profiboss.

Any suitably rated transformer will do the job - it does not have to be a FLM one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
60134
post 26 Oct 2008, 14:42
Post #5


Station Master
Group Icon


Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,279
Joined: 19-September 05
Member No.: 197



FM controllers have a pretty universal power feed - Hornby transformers will happily supply a Lok Boss so Brian's advice is good. You can get pretty neat multi voltage, multi plug transformers from Currys, PC World, etc.

60134
Go to the top of the page
 
+
simonj
post 28 Oct 2008, 23:05
Post #6


Passed Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 9-September 07
Member No.: 2,010



thanks guys. I had a look in a local toy shop and Hornby do a transformer for 17 which is 16v but not sure of the VA. I think I'll just wait until the F unit arrives. Looking at the spec, the F unit is 16.5v.
Go to the top of the page
 
+

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS    Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 00:57