Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules DCC forum sponsored by:
2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sorry but I need more Rocco help ?
alanoes
post 7 May 2020, 13:50
Post #16


Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 30-August 13
Member No.: 16,298



Hi Simon,
If you do have the old version as I suspect, if you have several locos added to it, you can export them and import them to the new version, unfortunately, that doesn't work with track plans, you have to re-do those. All the points etc transfer over, but they are not on any track plan.
Regards
Alan
Go to the top of the page
 
+
simon kilvington
post 7 May 2020, 14:44
Post #17


Ticket Collector
**

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 9-March 16
Member No.: 23,593



Wright I've started again.
I have deleted all my Locos.
However it doesn't let you, so I have still got "#3-new Loco"
I put my class 25 on the track, default no. 3.
AND IF I go to my "Steering Board" , touch "Go" my class 25 fires up.
I can run it in both directions. And like I say it runs with engine sound.
But I have NO Functions showing.
If I now go into "Railed Vehicle Settings" . I see my "#3-New Loco".
Under "Functions" , if I touch the first square, all are blank.
Select "F" , number 1 and leave it set to switch.
When I touch "Test" my engine stops running. And starts if i press it again.
still on switch I select a light and number 0.
Now when I touch "Test" my lights come non.

All good ............. SO FAR !

But what do I do when I place my next Loco on the track, also with the CV No. 3 ????
Go to the top of the page
 
+
simon kilvington
post 7 May 2020, 14:50
Post #18


Ticket Collector
**

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 9-March 16
Member No.: 23,593



BTW I HAVE downloaded the latest version.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
alanoes
post 7 May 2020, 16:19
Post #19


Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 30-August 13
Member No.: 16,298



In the new version app
Make sure you remove your address 3 loco from the track and place a loco on the tracks the new loco will be address 3 by default
Follow the steps I mentioned in my previous post and input the address number you want in the step where I said Typed in 150, I think short addresses, which is what you are doing can only go up to 199

"Went back to vehicles screen and chose the loco (address 3) tapped on the Loco address line and it brought up the keypad with the cursor on the 3 in the address line. Deleted the 3 and typed in 150 then pressed return
Box appeared on screen labeled Program asking "do you want to change the address of loco 3 to 150 in the decoder" then some options Deactivate programming, Program (POM), Program (program track), and Cancel.
Touched "Program (POM)" as loco was on main track."
As said, I have a Z21 black, but I'm sure it would be the same on the white version ?
Regards
Alan
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Nigel2001
post 7 May 2020, 18:43
Post #20


Station Master
******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,615
Joined: 28-January 08
Member No.: 2,422



QUOTE (alanoes @ 7 May 2020, 16:19) *
In the new version app
Make sure you remove your address 3 loco from the track and place a loco on the tracks the new loco will be address 3 by default
Follow the steps I mentioned in my previous post and input the address number you want in the step where I said Typed in 150, I think short addresses, which is what you
are doing can only go up to 199


Short address can only go up to 127, that's the limit in the DCC standard. Some control systems will impose a lower limit, such as 99.

Long addresses cover a much larger range, such as 1-9999, though what is permitted by the system depends on the system.



- Nigel
Go to the top of the page
 
+
simon kilvington
post 7 May 2020, 18:44
Post #21


Ticket Collector
**

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 9-March 16
Member No.: 23,593



ok :-
so I remove my class 25 from the track.
now i place my deltic on the track
if i go into railed vehicles settings there is a #3-:Loco , name New Loco, already there
with no functions
if i enter a horn function then
go into play steering board
and touch horn it plays and i can move my loco

however if i enter a different cv no. it doesn't do anything
?????????????????

Go to the top of the page
 
+
alanoes
post 7 May 2020, 22:19
Post #22


Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 30-August 13
Member No.: 16,298



Have you named your Class 25 anything other than #3 ?
You need to add a new loco by pressing the plus sign + at the bottom right of the loco list, then add some details.

Are you using the new version app ?, as it just call "vehicles" not "railed vehicles" like the old version

Alan

Go to the top of the page
 
+
simon kilvington
post 8 May 2020, 01:32
Post #23


Ticket Collector
**

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 9-March 16
Member No.: 23,593



"Are you using the new version app ?"
Sorry sorry sorry
I downloaded it, but I was still touching over the old icon !
The new icon being on my next screen.

OK so I have deleted all the Roco vehicles.
I touch CV Programming.
then Read driving behavior
it reads my Deltic
next I touch the back arrow
then Vehicles
if I now touch the +, select Loco, my 3 new loco appears with a red tick

if i touch play I now see my 3 new loco with nothing under control 1
it moves in both directions

all good so far
Go to the top of the page
 
+
alanoes
post 8 May 2020, 14:02
Post #24


Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 30-August 13
Member No.: 16,298



Hi Simon,
All you need to do now is press the + again and select "loco" in the pop up screen. A new loco will appear in the list, but will also be address 3 by default. in the boxes on the left that says Basic information, you can now change the address, give the loco a name and add a picture of it, and any other information (if you want). Its only the address that you HAVE to change .
Repeat that for each new loco you want to add. You don't need to go into CV programming, you seem obsessed with "reading the cv's
As I remember, you have the z21 white box. These units weren't available to buy separately, they were only included in "train sets". So unless you got it with a train set, it was sold on through ebay etc, in which case you may not have a manual for it.
If you don't have a manual , go to the Roco web site where they are free to download. It will give you plenty of step by step instructions on the basic operations.
Regards
Alan
Go to the top of the page
 
+
simon kilvington
post 9 May 2020, 01:05
Post #25


Ticket Collector
**

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 9-March 16
Member No.: 23,593



yes it was off e-bay

I've got my "Deltic" on No.5
And it moves.
I have deleted No.3

But there is nothing under "Functions"
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Cyril Rossignol
post 9 May 2020, 15:28
Post #26


Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 1-May 15
From: Maidenhead
Member No.: 18,913



QUOTE (simon kilvington @ 9 May 2020, 01:05) *
I've got my "Deltic" on No.5
And it moves.
I have deleted No.3

But there is nothing under "Functions"


Did you add the functions you wanted to use on the Z21 application for this locomotive?
Only the functions you configure will show when to are in driving mode


Go to the top of the page
 
+
alanoes
post 9 May 2020, 19:09
Post #27


Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 30-August 13
Member No.: 16,298



QUOTE (simon kilvington @ 9 May 2020, 02:05) *
yes it was off e-bay

I've got my "Deltic" on No.5
And it moves.
I have deleted No.3

But there is nothing under "Functions"


When you say you deleted No3, I'm assuming you mean the "default No3" on your Deltic, not the other loco with address 3.
In the "Vehicles " page, there is a "Functions" button (2nd left), press this and the functions page comes up for whatever loco you click on. Here you have to assign a function number to each function for that loco, then a symbol, and a "type of switch" you want.
You will need the locos paperwork for a list of functions and numbers for that particular loco, as they are all different. Generally, "0" is the lights and "1" is the running sounds, but not always !
I have a couple of locos where "1" turns on the smoke generator and "2" is the running sounds, but as said, you need the locos paperwork, or just use trial and error to find out.
I'm sure someone had already gone through this earlier in the thread.
Regards
Alan
Go to the top of the page
 
+
simon kilvington
post 13 May 2020, 23:46
Post #28


Ticket Collector
**

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 9-March 16
Member No.: 23,593



Well you all maybe surprised to learn, I have sorted it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
alanoes
post 14 May 2020, 13:07
Post #29


Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 30-August 13
Member No.: 16,298



Well done Simon thumbsup.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+
simon kilvington
post 21 May 2020, 05:08
Post #30


Ticket Collector
**

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 9-March 16
Member No.: 23,593



QUOTE (alanoes @ 14 May 2020, 13:07) *
Well done Simon thumbsup.gif

Thanks, all's well that ends well !
Go to the top of the page
 
+

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS    Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd July 2020 - 20:55