Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Guidelines
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Just beginning...
Matt Jackson
post 11 Apr 2012, 21:08
Post #1


Guard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 9-April 12
Member No.: 12,444



I've only got a pokey flat above shops, so there's not too much space. A corner layout seems to have more interesting possibilities, but I have no convenient corners, so it's going to have to fit in a rectangle, 200x75cm about the largest without it getting obtrusive. There's a nice corner area on the landing, but that's shared space!

Time period: vaguely 50s/early 60s, for a nice mix of steam and diesel, as well as perhaps the odd ex Big Four stock as yet unpainted and still in regional livery.

I want continuous running, so in the limited space that means some sort of oval. I don't want it to look too "ovally" though, so to alleviate this a sizeable section will be in a tunnel, as well as some reverse curves, and not less than 2nd radius.

After some careful design mucking about with SCARM I eventually came up with this:





SCARM file here (usual right-clicky download)

Note the exquisite detail on the locos. wink.gif

The stepped part on the left is actually a sloping access road.

As this will a home layout, I initially decided I didn't need a fiddle yard. However, with the long tunnel section, there will be the need of access to deal with possible (inevitable!) derailments, so I put this section behind a backdrop. The upshot of this is that it this area can now be used as a fiddle yard if need be.

I'd prefer to have the crossovers between the inner and outer loops further out from the station to allow access to the sidings without completing a circuit, but don't see how I could fit them in.

Go to the top of the page
 
+
Chinahand
post 11 Apr 2012, 21:26
Post #2


Railways Czar
Group Icon



Group: Plus+
Posts: 4,843
Joined: 26-January 08
From: Daventry, UK
Member No.: 2,410



QUOTE (Matt Jackson @ 12 Apr 2012, 05:08) *
I'd prefer to have the crossovers between the inner and outer loops further out from the station to allow access to the sidings without completing a circuit, but don't see how I could fit them in.



Hi Matt,

Have you thought of using two curved points back-to-back to create a cross-over within the bend.


--------------------
Regards,
Trevor



See my
Market Havering Blog
Go to the top of the page
 
+
RonLaden
post 11 Apr 2012, 21:35
Post #3


Station Master
Group Icon


Group: Plus+
Posts: 1,989
Joined: 13-January 11
From: North Devon
Member No.: 9,601



Hi Matt,

That looks very nice indeed, you have the continuous running (a must for me) and operational interest in the yard and shed areas, good luck with it and keep us posted on progress.

regards
Ron
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Swamp Locos
post 11 Apr 2012, 21:54
Post #4


_____The 2nd Sealion_____ ____on the grassy knoll____
****



Group: Members
Posts: 226
Joined: 11-March 12
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 12,274



Hi Matt & welcome,

I agree with Ron, I think it ticks all the boxes thumbsup.gif

Jay


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Chris Ridout
post 12 Apr 2012, 08:51
Post #5


Fireman
****

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 19-December 11
From: Clacton on Sea, Essex
Member No.: 11,691



Hi Matt and welcome.
The layout looks good and goes to show that interesting and functional layouts can be created even with limited space. Looking forward to seeing the progress..


--------------------
Cheers,

Chris
Go to the top of the page
 
+
David Todd
post 12 Apr 2012, 08:54
Post #6


Minister of Transport
Group Icon


Group: Plus+
Posts: 6,323
Joined: 28-October 11
From: Kent. UK.
Member No.: 11,373



Morning..... smile.gif Welcome the club......Matt.... biggrin.gif biggrin.gif


--------------------
........dt........


Link below,is to my layout, Dover Priory and Town Yard.Kent Uk
https://www.modelrailforum.com/forums/index...showtopic=20477

]Click this link and watch my Naff Video Company,clips,of my layout
http://www.youtube.com/user/ferriesdover/videos
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Brian Considine
post 12 Apr 2012, 08:58
Post #7


No Longer Active.
Group Icon



Group: Members
Posts: 13,318
Joined: 18-May 06
From: UK Margate Kent
Member No.: 702



That's a lot in a smallish space - well thought out. Look forward to seeing the progress.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Matt Jackson
post 27 Apr 2012, 19:19
Post #8


Guard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 9-April 12
Member No.: 12,444



Been making a few alterations to my plan... the diamond crossings have been eliminated from the fiddle yard, and incorporated a couple of crossover points there. This needs 5cm to be added the width of the board. (in all, 0.8m x 2m or 2ft 7.5in x 6ft 7.7in in old money). The loco depot has been altered, with a roundhouse style engine shed. I've sacrificed a passing loop so the outer line can now be accessed from the sidings without a full circuit, and the station is now an island platform.

As I'm in a flat with a twisty staircase, a large board would be awkward to get up and down without damage, so I think it would be better for it to be in two parts (magenta line is the split). Just wondering if there would be any issues with the wiring getting too "busy" with a pair of points to either side. question.gif





Go to the top of the page
 
+
Mike-Greg
post 16 May 2012, 14:48
Post #9


Guard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 8-March 10
Member No.: 7,625



Better to check your radius there with your stock
I have 1mtr width and thought that would be ok
i should have check it but didnt ( just layed track as fast as i could )

well it is for my tanks and BO/BO but the steam jobs with boggies bind something terrible on these bends and the larger one wont go round at all

and i only have a single track ( no inside line )

find a space were you can lay the track temp ( even on the floor with blue tack holding it ) and try the radius with all your stock
if i had done so i would have added another 30cm to my width ( to late now expencive ply is cut glued and screwed )
have had to change my plans and will probably end up selling the steam jobs of on ebay

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Matt Jackson
post 16 May 2012, 17:05
Post #10


Guard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 9-April 12
Member No.: 12,444



QUOTE (Mike-Greg @ 16 May 2012, 15:48) *
Better to check your radius there with your stock


This is in N gauge, it would be too tight in OO!
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Matt Jackson
post 31 May 2012, 21:12
Post #11


Guard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 9-April 12
Member No.: 12,444



Construction under way...



Critical part is getting the middle panels straight with the base join, it's straighter than the photo makes it look.

Living room a bit of a mess, oh for some proper workshop space!
Go to the top of the page
 
+
spurno
post 31 May 2012, 21:36
Post #12


Station Master
Group Icon

Group: Plus+
Posts: 1,040
Joined: 18-October 10
Member No.: 8,916



hi Matt
baseboard construction looks tiptop.love the roundhouse.


--------------------
Regards

Alan
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Chinahand
post 1 Jun 2012, 02:39
Post #13


Railways Czar
Group Icon



Group: Plus+
Posts: 4,843
Joined: 26-January 08
From: Daventry, UK
Member No.: 2,410



Great bit of joinery Matt. Those baseboards look very professional.


--------------------
Regards,
Trevor



See my
Market Havering Blog
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Matt Jackson
post 1 Jun 2012, 18:42
Post #14


Guard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 9-April 12
Member No.: 12,444



Errrm, thanks, but there's very little actually joined at this point! It's just loosely placed to make sure things go in the right place.

The two middle plates are held together with coach bolts and wingnuts (need to get some cabinet dowels before separating!), and some corner inserts that the top will rest on are screwed in place.
The timber supplier I used have a cutting service, and are pretty accurate! The lot cost me 48 plus 5 delivery.

Unfortunately, this evening's construction has been cut short due to broken drill bit, a thin one for drilling screw pilot holes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Chinahand
post 1 Jun 2012, 18:49
Post #15


Railways Czar
Group Icon



Group: Plus+
Posts: 4,843
Joined: 26-January 08
From: Daventry, UK
Member No.: 2,410



QUOTE (Matt Jackson @ 2 Jun 2012, 02:42) *
Unfortunately, this evening's construction has been cut short due to broken drill bit, a thin one for drilling screw pilot holes.


Yeah. Been there, done that. I now buy half a dozen at a time and top up my stock when I get down to the last 2.


--------------------
Regards,
Trevor



See my
Market Havering Blog
Go to the top of the page
 
+

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS    Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th October 2020 - 11:17