Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I can seem to get the loco to run, but when i try to stop it, by pressing down on the analog stick, nothing happens? it does not stop, i cant seem to increase the speed either, it runs at this constant slow speed. anyone have any ideas? probaly something stupid!!
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (PeterW @ 28 Dec 2007, 08:30) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I can seem to get the loco to run, but when i try to stop it, by pressing down on the analog stick, nothing happens? it does not stop, i cant seem to increase the speed either, it runs at this constant slow speed. anyone have any ideas? probaly something stupid!!


There's not much information there to help you with. I presume you have a new loco, with a DCC chip installed, but you cannot control it.

First question, have you got the address right. If its a new chip then the default address is three. Try selecting it again as loco three and see if that helps.

If not, then we need to know how to help you - and for that we need more information from you.

Please tell us if you are a previous DCC user with a new loco or are you new to DCC, what loco it is, what chip it is (brand), who installed it, what brand of controller etc.... then we will have a basis for providing some meaningful help.

Regards

Richard
DCCconcepts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts
QUOTE (PeterW @ 27 Dec 2007, 23:30) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I can seem to get the loco to run, but when i try to stop it, by pressing down on the analog stick, nothing happens? it does not stop, i cant seem to increase the speed either, it runs at this constant slow speed. anyone have any ideas? probaly something stupid!!


Hi PeterW, I had the same problem, the loco (in my case a Eurostar) would just zoom off at high speed, and wouldn't respond to the controller at all. I'm no expert on these things but I opened up the loco and found a little brown capacitor across the motor terminals. I cut this off and the loco was controllable again.

In my case the loco was DCC ready but the shop had fitted the decoder for me, before they sent it out. A capacitor is there for DC purposes to remove radio/tv interference but can cause problems when used in a DCC environment.

Fabben
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
hi sorry, no im not a previous dcc user, Bachmann class 40, the chip is a TCS, i installed it, its a 8 pin plug type and the controller is the new bachmann Dynamis. hope this helps.
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (PeterW @ 28 Dec 2007, 22:24) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>hi sorry, no im not a previous dcc user, Bachmann class 40, the chip is a TCS, i installed it, its a 8 pin plug type and the controller is the new bachmann Dynamis. hope this helps.

*** Hi Peter

Its not often a chip is bad out of the packet, and TCS has excellent loco control with their new Back EMF decoders, so try this.

If it has a black burn spot, its had a failure and should be replaced. If not, it may simply have a number programmed into it that is not the one you think, so a factory reset may help. So....

(1) First, try a decoder re-set. go to programming mode and set/write CV30 to 2
(2) call the loco up as number 3 - this will now be its number.

If it runs OK problem solved.

If not try (a ) plugging it in the other way round and (
removing the capacitors as advised by Fabben - its very good advice to remove them always as loco's often run much better with them removed...

If nothing helps, return the decoder for replacement - TCS have an excellent no hassle "totally goof proof warranty" and they will simply replace it (or your reseller will on their behalf)

Regards

Richard Johnson
DCCconcepts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,500 Posts
I've just had this problem too - Bachmann 4MT 2-6-0 with a TCS M1 chip. Would go very slowly and wouldn't stop. Sometimes it shot away at full speed but again would not stop. I have a Hornby King Arthur with a Hornby decoder fitted, so I swapped them over: no problem now and both run fine - 4MT with Hornby decoder and King Arthur with TCS. I've subsequently purchased another Hornby decoder for the KA and used the TCS for an M7, and the M7 is perfectly OK with that. I don't know what the problem is with the 4MT.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top