Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Has anybody attempted computer control using Hornby Elite? Furthermore. if so any recommendations or otherwise with regard to software?
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,844 Posts
This topic illustrates that a computer controlled connection to the Elite is possible.

When you've finished that, check out JMRI

and Railroad & Co

(Both of these companies are listed in the DCC section of the Forum's Links)

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Well have sucked it and seen and Lo and Behold it works. Now do I buy the real Train Controller instead of the unlicensed version which stops after playing? That's a rhetorical question. Just wanted to share my success.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,844 Posts
QUOTE Just wanted to share my success.
Thanks for letting us know


David
 

·
DT
Joined
·
4,794 Posts
It's fun playing with the trains from a computer. As a computer guy, I'm impressed, but I don't actually use a PC to run my layout. I have one in the garage and it's connected to the net so I can check up on what's going on online or listen to the radio whilst working, but I figured that I prefer buttons and switches to automated control or mouse clicks on the screen.

The PC is useful for programming decoders. You can see all the decoder settings in front of you and you get tempted to play with speed curves and other obscure CV settings.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
In the beginning I had an analogue layout with reed switches and trains running back and forth. Then I went DCC and no shuttle. So now am into computer control. Where will it end?

Thanks Zmil. Am looking at JMRI. So far not got beyond looking and reading. By the way am in Oz for a month in Feb. (Sydney and Brisbane with forays on The Ghan.) Any railway stuff to look out for?

En passant. In my reading about computer control I have come across contact/block sensors which detect occupancy. Can anybody tell me anything about these and how they fit into the great scheme of things.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Hi Dumpy

I sure there are a few Eastern Staters on the Forum who could help with what to see Rail wise
The Zig Zag Railway near Thornleigh comes to mind , I'm not sure but I think they have a Preserved Garratt running there

Re the Occupancy detection , You can use your Reed Switches for that , other ways include Infa red or optical sensors
there is also current detection on the rails . The layout is divided to to sections or Blocks that are completely isolated from each other . The detector reports back to the system via a feedback module

Regards Zmil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76 Posts
Hi all.
Just dragged this topic out of the archive. I've recently downloaded JMRI and connected to my Elite and all was ok as far as programming went but I'm having trouble getting the throttles to work. Coms seem to be ok with both port & JMRI settings at 9600 baud but all i can liven up is the main power, ie: I can put the Elite into emergency stop & turn it back on again but I have no control of the Throttle slider.
Anyone had a similar problem & solved it?

Cheers
Paul M
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,646 Posts
There is a bug on the current JMRI release affecting the Elite throttles. There is a fix going through the works which should be in a release shortly. Consult the "JMRI Users" group on Yahoo for full details, and access to the fix if it causes problems. Or install one of the older versions, such as 2.4 or perhaps 2.5.3

Programming on the Elite is very slow due to the way it implements the Xpressnet protocols (though not as bad as it was before I got involved in fixing things).
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
37 Posts
Hi,

Checkout RocRail ( http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=english ), its free and supports Elite via the Lenz protocols. Will provide full automation if you require or just point control or anything in between.

I use RocRail with my Lenz system ( see other posts in the DCC forum here - see "Seperate controller for points" thread ) and would highly recommend it. Very similar to RR&Co.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76 Posts
Thanks Guys
Just downloaded a new upgrade of JMRI (2.7.4) so maybe the throttle patch is built in. I hope so anyway.

Cheers
Paul M
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76 Posts
Hi Again
The new version ofJMRI still has bugs in Elite throttle control, so as suggested I managed to download the 2.4 version & all working now.
it's a great thing, now the funtions can be accessed easily without multiple button pushing, all good fun.

Cheers
Paul M
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,646 Posts
QUOTE (nzpaul @ 11 Aug 2009, 10:18) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Again
The new version ofJMRI still has bugs in Elite throttle control, so as suggested I managed to download the 2.4 version & all working now.
it's a great thing, now the funtions can be accessed easily without multiple button pushing, all good fun.

Cheers
Paul M

2.4 will work fine on the throttle (and turnout control aspects), but lacks the improvements to programming track behaviour, so setting up CV's with JMRI connected to the Elite will be painfully slow. The last 2.5 version (2.5.7 ?) might be your best option having both working throttles and improved programming features.

If you setup your locos in the "roster", you can label all the function keys on the throttle for each loco, rather than having to remember that Fn1= cab light except when its horn, except when its ditch light, etc...

I expect a future release will have the Elite working again; I understand a bit of code was dropped by mistake rather than anything else more complicated.
 

·
Ian Wigglesworth
Joined
·
750 Posts
QUOTE (Bernardas @ 12 Aug 2009, 01:01) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Sorry guys,but I did not understand.How feedback moduls connected to Elite ?
What feedback moduls did your use ?

The block occupancy detectors are fed back into a feedback sensor, this is connected to a PC running suitable software.

The Elite doesn't have the ability to have feedback units plugged into it.

When I was looking into this the way I was going to do it was to use occupancy detectors in each block which would connect into a LDT S88 feedback module.
This feedback module would be connected into a PC interface.
The software running on the PC would be able to read the inputs from the feedback units and then send out commands to the Elite.
It was basically two systems, each separate.
The feedback side giving the inputs such as where the loco was and what position the points are in, the software reads these inputs, then depending what you had programmed it to do, would give the output to the Elite telling it what to do such as control the locos, or change the points.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,464 Posts
QUOTE (dumpy @ 22 Nov 2008, 06:29) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Has anybody attempted computer control using Hornby Elite? Furthermore. if so any recommendations or otherwise with regard to software?

Yes, we do it here: http://www.gppsoftware.com/ssi

Graham Plowman
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top