Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can anyone tell me were to put the wires as i want to fit a decoder to an old triang loco which has a smoke unit i have got a 4 function Bachman decoder. the smoke unit has only 1 wire going to it which means the body is part of the circuit i know how to wire the motor in but not sure about the function wires
_________________
PS HI CHAPS this is my first post on the forum
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
Hi and welcome to the forum.
I have never used a smoke unit on DCC, but you will have to ensure the unit is not in contact with the chassis and then take two wires from the unit back to the motors terminals. This would ensure smoke only emits when the motor is running - Unless you want smoke while the loco is stationary? In which case it will be necessary to connected the smoke unit's wires to one of the lighting outputs. (e.g. Yellow & Blue) Caution here will be needed! .You will need to know the current drawn by the smoke unit before connecting it to the aux outputs of a decoder as these outputs aren't particularly highly rated. Normally 100 Milli amps to 200 Milli amps max. Also if you do connect it across the motor you should ensure the maximum current drawn by both the motor and smoke unit combined are below the rated current of the decoder too. Or you will damage the decoder beyond repair.

Good luck
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
QUOTE (Brian @ 15 May 2007, 10:13) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi and welcome to the forum.
I have never used a smoke unit on DCC, but you will have to ensure the unit is not in contact with the chassis and then take two wires from the unit back to the motors terminals. This would ensure smoke only emits when the motor is running - Unless you want smoke while the loco is stationary? In which case it will be necessary to connected the smoke unit's wires to one of the lighting outputs. (e.g. Yellow & Blue) Caution here will be needed! .You will need to know the current drawn by the smoke unit before connecting it to the aux outputs of a decoder as these outputs aren't particularly highly rated. Normally 100 Milli amps to 200 Milli amps max. Also if you do connect it across the motor you should ensure the maximum current drawn by both the motor and smoke unit combined are below the rated current of the decoder too. Or you will damage the decoder beyond repair.

Good luck Hi Brian the decoder Ive got is a 4 function Bachman the green wire is capable of 500 milli amps as the chassis is part of the circuit I'm not sure where to put the blue wire and also the smoke unit has only one wire from it which goes to the motor
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,650 Posts
The chassis is live as you have said with an isolated pick up on one set of wheels thats why there is only one wire from the smoke unit as the whole smoke unit is part of the circuit when powered up. You need to connect the wire from the smoke unit to the isolated motor circuit.

Happy modelling
Gary
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
QUOTE (Gary @ 15 May 2007, 11:22) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>The chassis is live as you have said with an isolated pick up on one set of wheels thats why there is only one wire from the smoke unit as the whole smoke unit is part of the circuit when powered up. You need to connect the wire from the smoke unit to the isolated motor circuit.

Happy modelling
Gary Sorry im still a bit lost as too where i should put the decoder blue and green wires SORRY
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
No problem

You must insulate the smoke unit completely away from the chassis and the motor. Once done the two decoder wires will go to the connection that was originally to the motor and the other one to somewhere on the smoke units body (If the body was directly in contact with the chassis originally)
Hope this helps?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,650 Posts
We may have missed something.

Which Triang loco is it and is it a Sueth smoke unit or a Synchrosmoke unit?

Is the Bachmann decoder suitable for an older Triang loco?

The maximum rating is 1 Amp (same as Hornby) but what is the continuous rating?

You really need a decoder with a continuous rating of 1 Amp.

Happy modelling
Gary
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
QUOTE (Gary @ 15 May 2007, 16:54) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>We may have missed something.

Which Triang loco is it and is it a Sueth smoke unit or a Synchrosmoke unit?

Is the Bachmann decoder suitable for an older Triang loco?

The maximum rating is 1 Amp (same as Hornby) but what is the continuous rating?

You really need a decoder with a continuous rating of 1 Amp.

Happy modelling
Gary Its a Synchrosmoke unit and the decoder is 2amp peak 1 amp continuous it has 120milli amps for function A-B and 500 Milli amps for C .
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
Before you connect anything I suggest that you double check the current drawn by the smoke generator on 16v or the only smoke you get may very well be from the decoder !

Also, bear in mind that on most decoders 500mA is the maximum total you can draw from the function outputs e.g. 4 x 125mA/2 x 250mA/1 x 500mA.

Seuthe make DCC versions of their smoke units as well as DC ones ! If your locomotive already has the smoke unit fitted it is almost certainly a DC version.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top