Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
112 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am a big fan of DCC and I am quite happy fitting my own decoders but should I remove the capacitors or not. No wonder people get confused about DCC there is so much conflicting advice. My locos appear to run OK with them fitted but would they run better without them?
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,845 Posts
>My locos appear to run OK with them fitted but would they run better without them?
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

If you find that your locos are slow to respond to some commands or do other strange things, then sure ditch the capacitors but if you're happy, why do anything?

David
 

·
DT
Joined
·
4,794 Posts
The advice you'll find most often is to remove suppression capacitors.

DCC decoders have suppression circuitry so the other capacitors (for DC running) are not needed.

Sure a loco may run with the old capacitors in place, but we have found that when a loco struggles sometimes, removing the capacitors does make a difference. So to save the effort of re-opening the body up, it is simpler just to remove them when doing the installation.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
112 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
QUOTE (dwb @ 1 Apr 2007, 21:00) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>>My locos appear to run OK with them fitted but would they run better without them?
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

If you find that your locos are slow to respond to some commands or do other strange things, then sure ditch the capacitors but if you're happy, why do anything?

David
I agree with that but they like any other loco I suppose are reluctant to start sometimes and that could be track or loco. I know the world is not black and white but wouldn't it be nice to have one of the manufacturers clear it up for once and all then we would all lnow where we stand.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
112 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
QUOTE (Doug @ 1 Apr 2007, 21:04) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>The advice you'll find most often is to remove suppression capacitors.

DCC decoders have suppression circuitry so the other capacitors (for DC running) are not needed.

Sure a loco may run with the old capacitors in place, but we have found that when a loco struggles sometimes, removing the capacitors does make a difference. So to save the effort of re-opening the body up, it is simpler just to remove them when doing the installation.
As our club is just in the process of going DCC this is an important issue at the moment. Only problem being warranty issues with new locos I suppose. I think I am going to take all of mine out anyway but you never know how it will run without them until you do the dastardly deed and then it is a bit late. Hey Ho here we go snip snip!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,592 Posts
I don't think it's a warranty issue, I've always found Bachmann helpful with spares etc, and I hear that Hornby are the same. I'm very much in the camp that says remove them, they can cause problems. However with my American stock with plug and play sound I've just left the all the confetti in place, and never experienced a problem. Bachmann can be very sneaky with theirs some of them are hidden out of sight . As Doug says remove them to save you having to remove the body for a second time.
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (chriswright03 @ 2 Apr 2007, 13:01) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>but wouldn't it be nice to have one of the manufacturers clear it up for once and all then we would all lnow where we stand.

Lenz & others state in the manuals that suppression caps should be removed when installing decoders.

Problem is, sometimes very small caps are used & tucked away out of sight.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
On of my Bachmann locos had suppression inductors as well as capacitors. It was "DCC-ready" but there was nowhere near enough space for the decoder until I'd removed all the suppression components.

It works fine without them, using the Digitrax DZ163 decoder.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
Easy advice really..
If in doubt whip 'em out!


Always remove suppression capacitors (look very carefully for those little hidden ones too). Doing the removal at the time of decoder installation will save you later on having to open the body of the loco to do the job and as far as I'm aware most decoders have built in suppression anyway.
I have never seen a loco run badly on DCC once the manufactures caps fitted have been removed but they can act erratically if left in place!

As for inductors; I'd leave them in place as they normally do no harm to the DCC decoder or the loco's DCC operation and if you do remove them, it will in most cases, mean running a wire link to replace each one on the PC board.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
QUOTE (chriswright03 @ 1 Apr 2007, 20:30) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I am a big fan of DCC and I am quite happy fitting my own decoders but should I remove the capacitors or not. No wonder people get confused about DCC there is so much conflicting advice. My locos appear to run OK with them fitted but would they run better without them?
It depends on the loco, I have Bachmann engines that run fine with the caps left in but also have had ones that dont respond to the chip well untill the caps have been removed so its often down to the loco itself. It does not help that some engines the caps are well hidden and you will find that the whole motor unit has to come out as one has been soldered uner the motor. As the decoders dont need the caps I remove them as standard now when chiping engines
Mike
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
112 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
QUOTE (mik @ 20 Apr 2007, 16:50) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>It depends on the loco, I have Bachmann engines that run fine with the caps left in but also have had ones that dont respond to the chip well untill the caps have been removed so its often down to the loco itself. It does not help that some engines the caps are well hidden and you will find that the whole motor unit has to come out as one has been soldered uner the motor. As the decoders dont need the caps I remove them as standard now when chiping engines
Mike
Thanks for that Mike can you say which locos you have found hidden caps on? The ones on the 20's seem to be either side of the engine and I have removed them and the loco does seem to run better but I have 9 others with the chips in that ought to come out by the sound of it.

Chris
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
QUOTE (chriswright03 @ 20 Apr 2007, 18:49) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Thanks for that Mike can you say which locos you have found hidden caps on? The ones on the 20's seem to be either side of the engine and I have removed them and the loco does seem to run better but I have 9 others with the chips in that ought to come out by the sound of it.

Chris
Hi Chris
the ones I have removed caps from so far are the 57,66,20,37. The 20 I was fitting lights to so the whole thing was in bits the others just fitting chips, the 37,57 and 66 all have caps low down on the sides of the motor or underneath. The 57 is the hardest to do as the underframe has to come of to get to the last one, hope this helps.
Mike
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
112 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
QUOTE (mik @ 21 Apr 2007, 19:44) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Chris
the ones I have removed caps from so far are the 57,66,20,37. The 20 I was fitting lights to so the whole thing was in bits the others just fitting chips, the 37,57 and 66 all have caps low down on the sides of the motor or underneath. The 57 is the hardest to do as the underframe has to come of to get to the last one, hope this helps.
Mike
Thanks Mike so have you found more than two on any loco yet? Sneaky little blighters aren't they?

Chris
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
QUOTE (chriswright03 @ 21 Apr 2007, 20:55) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Thanks Mike so have you found more than two on any loco yet? Sneaky little blighters aren't they?

Chris
Hi Chris
keep hunting most of them have 3 thats the problem.
Mike
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
267 Posts
To be honest when you fit the DCC decoder try the loco straight away and see if the perfromance is as desired (Leaving the caps in). If it is then put the body on and move onto the next loco.

If it moves of suddenly at 100mph then the caps will probably need removing (As is the case with the Bachmann 37 as far as i know) and then that should cure that problem and bring it back to normal DC operation speed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
112 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
QUOTE (Jennings @ 22 Apr 2007, 14:18) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>To be honest when you fit the DCC decoder try the loco straight away and see if the perfromance is as desired (Leaving the caps in). If it is then put the body on and move onto the next loco.

If it moves of suddenly at 100mph then the caps will probably need removing (As is the case with the Bachmann 37 as far as i know) and then that should cure that problem and bring it back to normal DC operation speed.
Thanks to everyone for their assistance with this. As our club is just going DCC and that means fitting decoders to all of the locos this will be of much assistance before we start in earnest.

Chris
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
Again I say... "Get 'em out" to the installer of a decoder.

There is no need for the original suppression capacitors once a decoder has been installed.

Warranties won't be broken and there is no possibility of the original caps causing problems - they've been removed!
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top