Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
110 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I understand that with any Return loop inc DCC layouts, speciliast wiring is required for a return loop.

Trouble is, I dont have a clue how to install a return loop system. Basically the loop is not too big and not too small, just enough to get about a 9 coach pendolino to turn its self around for example, How and what wiring would I need and what to do exactly?

I am asking many questions now before I start as I dont want to wire it all up to find its not correct.

I would really appreciate some advice on this please.

Many thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
110 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thanks for that Neil, will these Lenz reverse loop moduels work with Hornby DCC Select control? I also see now looking for reverse loop on the net Hornby are making one as well...
cheers
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,397 Posts
QUOTE (Breaston @ 29 Nov 2007, 09:31) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Thanks for that Neil, will these Lenz reverse loop moduels work with Hornby DCC Select control? I also see now looking for reverse loop on the net Hornby are making one as well...
cheers
Hi Breaston, I have a feeling that it may not work with the Hornby Select as it has "issues" with some other control units. You may need to seek specialist advice from someone who knows a bity about Hornby DCC and what will work with it. There are other reverse loop modules but Lenz tend to have good instructions and explain it well. I would suggest discussing this with a DCC expert who is aware of Hornby DCC.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
110 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
before I seek advice, are the lenz reverse systems expensive? I cant see any prices on the net, my suppliers site doesnt have them. I might wait for the hornby version, not sure just yet. will see as I get the info.

Cheers
 

·
DT
Joined
·
4,794 Posts
My reversing units come from Tony's Train Exchange. I have 3. One for the turntable and two for each end of my dog-bone layout. Having one on each end makes all the track in the middle the same polarity. So all the yards, stations and storage tracks are the same polarity. Very simple.

We tested the Hornby Select and Elite with these reversing units and they didn't work. The latest upgrade to the Elite firmware apparently solves the problem and it will now work with reversing units.
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (neil_s_wood @ 29 Nov 2007, 08:26) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>40 quid from http://www.mackaymodels.co.uk/

*** Avoid the Lenz reverser - its very old technology, relay based and can chatter in some circumstances - Overall not a good product.... its far too slow acting. Electronic reversers will not only be better, they will be cheaper.

A good electronic reverser can be as low as GBP25, or up to 30 If you want one which also has the ability to act as an overload protector.

You can also use the DCCconcepts MASTERswitchPLUS by linking it to the reverse loop exit turnout - MS plus is an extension of the very successful MASTERswitch range and as well as a power boost for Peco points PLUS it has 4 sets of changeover contacts so can also act as auto reverser AND still have enough spare contacts for frog power switching AND signal interlocking!

...and its only about 15 quid in UK. If you'd like more detail PM me please.

(Unlike the Lenz which switches under the loco as it crosses the gap, when the device actually switches ahead of the train like MS PLUS then the use of relays or similar is OK)

Richard Johnson
DCCconcepts
Perth, AU
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
110 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Richard, please would you explain to me how it would fit on my layout, e.g. imagine I have just laid down all track on my layout (not wired up), with return loops, points etc in place, how would I wire up the gadget you suggest? Is a point motor required, if so, how would I wire it all up and where does the power supply come from?

Many thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,630 Posts
It sounds like a reverser module may not work with your Select - according to the previous post only the Elite has been upgraded to resolve the problem with reversers. Best to check this out before you spend £25 or so on a reverser.

If you go for a reverser, then you just need to insulate both rails at both ends of the reversing section and wire the two rails to the two reverser output terminals. The reverser input terminals go to the track outputs of your command station (doesn't matter which way round in either case).

If the loop is connected to a point which needs to be changed before the train comes out of the loop, then you can use contacts on the point switch to reverse the polarity of the track in the loop, again with all four rails insulated.

If this isn't the case and a reverser won't work with the Select then you are back to wiring your loop through a DPDT switch and manually reversing polarity. This has to happen while the train is fully within the reversing section, so as your reversing section is short you will need to stop the train. You will also need to remember to put the switch back to its original setting after the train has left the reversing section, ready for the next train.
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (Breaston @ 30 Nov 2007, 06:18) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Richard, please would you explain to me how it would fit on my layout, e.g. imagine I have just laid down all track on my layout (not wired up), with return loops, points etc in place, how would I wire up the gadget you suggest? Is a point motor required, if so, how would I wire it all up and where does the power supply come from?

Many thanks

Hi

If Select still won't work with a reverser, then the MS PLUS will certainly do it for you. Itshould be connected to the point motor on the reverse loop and you wire it as a reversing DPDT using two sets of the auxiliary contacts. There's a diagramme in the manual (Page 14) which is HERE.

As you'll see from the manual - this product can do almost anything!!

Regards

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
110 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Thanks for the info everybody, just an idea, not sure if it would work or not, a few points which I have are 'live' but dont have point motors. I let the loco just roll onto the points and they switch on their own then stay open, say a branch joins a down mainline route, the mainline train going down then goes over and they just click and train runs smooth, would it work for the return loop?

Many thanks - the info is very interesting and something I will take a good read of tomorrow.
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top