Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,275 Posts
Sometimes with decoders a little bit of research can help. Lenz in their infinite wisdom make the Lenz Gold in two variations. One with a JST socket and one without. The JST socket is the rather large 9 pin socket mounted on the actual decoder PCB. This can in some situations Interfere with the fitment in some models. The Hornby A3, 8F and Black Five are three that come to mind as is the Bachmann Ivatt Class 4, 4MT tank and Standard 5. All these models present problems with the JST socket so you can buy the Gold decoder without the JST socket, Lenz has attached all the wires to the decoder PCB and so saved all that height restriction. In some cases an alternate decoder may have to be sourced like an NCE 12SR or 14 SR decoder. These are actually "N" scale decoders but with a current capacity of an "HO" scale decoder. I've used these in the 8F, 7MT with socket, Black Five and A3 as well as Bachmann's Ivatt class 4, Royal Scot, WD 2-8-0 and A-1. These decoders while not having exactly the same running qualities of the much higher priced Lenz decoder perform satisfactorily. I will when time permits install a smaller "Z" guage decoder with similar current capacity into a Bachmann J72, 3F tank and Class 3 tank with hopefully no fried decoders on these split frame chassis.

Ozzie21

QUOTE (neil_s_wood @ 1 Jul 2006, 13:55) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I had to do just that with the Hornby White Knight. It was supposedly dcc ready yet there was no room for decoder. It was a trauma.
See Dougs review for how he got on.
Unfortunately with smaller locos there is less space to put them in. I would suggest using the extra small ones intended for n scale. Alternatively you may wish to brush up on your surgical skills as thats what most people have had to do. I think your warranty is toilet paper once you have started messing around with your locos innards.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,275 Posts
True, but you can order most decoders with or without NRMA 8 pin plugs. Lenz supply the Gold decoders with both a plain and with a plug wiring harness. It's often horses for courses with decoders. I like only a couple of brands and only a couple of decoders in those brands. Most people base their purchases on cost but base mine on what that decoder will give me for the loco I'm installing it in. With standard decoders in UK outline models I will fit a Lenz Gold, if I'm adding a sound module, or a Silver providing the space is there. If it's not I'll use an NCE N12, N14 or Z14 depending on space. I also use Soundtraxx or Loksound decoders if sufficient space exists for speakers and such. These decoders work well on two cylinder locos but not so good on 4 cylinder UK locos as they tend to replicate US Articulated compounds rather than simples. Here's hoping Southwest Digital will release some UK steam sound decoders to go with their diesels.

Ozzie21

QUOTE (Makemineadouble @ 3 Jul 2006, 01:14) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>TCS MC2 a brilliant decoder, small, does'nt need pampering, and if your into plugs you can order one with it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,275 Posts
Okay now I have an excuse to buy a Manor or a Hall. Damn I thought I wasn't going to buy any GW stuff


Ozzie21

QUOTE (dwb @ 4 Jul 2006, 03:00) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>>Here's hoping Southwest Digital will release some UK steam sound decoders
Their 2 cylinder Great Western sound decoder is out now.

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,275 Posts
The drawback to removing that weight is loss of traction. You may find that the loco will haul one or two less coaches. I've found that the hauling capacity of many of the Bachmann and Hornby steam locos is not so good. So you may find that you'll have to add weight over that front driving axle to compensate for an over sprung front truck. To illustrate, I bought a Bachmann Royal Scot which after having it's decoder fitted I put it on a train of 8 new Hornby Stanier coaches, it slipped. I removed the spring from the front truck and it could manage the eight cars. Same deal with the Bachmann V2. With four Mk1's it was happy with six it slipped. I removed the springs from both trucks and added some lead shot to the trucks. Now it'll haul eight cars.

Ozzie21

QUOTE (cliverob @ 4 Jul 2006, 09:48) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Thanks to all who responded to my posting. Bachmann have gone up in my estimations with (1) a quick reply to my query and (2) an easy solution to the problem.
The reply from their Service Dept. said
"Thank you for your enquiry. The space for the decoder is in the cradle just ahead of the motor. Remove the block of metal that's in it when the loco is shipped.There's a channel beneath the motor bracket to run the decoder wires round to the decoder socket."
Lo and behold there is plenty of room to fit even the big E-Z Command 36-551 decoder and the wiring. It was a simple job to instal the decoder. (By the way, the loco runs well.)
Why on earth Bachmann cannot include these simple instructions with the loco defeats me! Why get your customers offside and also give their own technical people extra queries to answer??
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top