Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi, I'm new to the model train hobby. Always wanted to start now i have, so hello everyone.

I have bought a train set (oo gauge) that was half price and now want to expand this and so on. I would like to start DCC as this looks the way forward but don't know which system to go for, there is a ROCO lokmaus2 on a well known auction site (not sure if i can name it on here). Read up on it and they seem easy to use however basic which is fine for me at the mo. but I'm concerned about buying parts later on, will i get hold of them e.g. decoders are they universal?

lots of things going round my head at the mo, just need advise were to go.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,500 Posts
Hi,
Welcome to the model railway hobby.

If you look at the Forum section dealing with DCC matters, you will find a number of resources there which may help you. Also plenty of comments in the various threads about a large number of the many systems available now.

Have fun!

Regards,
John Webb
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
334 Posts
QUOTE (Matt1984 @ 15 Jan 2008, 10:53) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi, I'm new to the model train hobby. Always wanted to start now i have, so hello everyone.

I have bought a train set (oo gauge) that was half price and now want to expand this and so on. I would like to start DCC as this looks the way forward but don't know which system to go for, there is a ROCO lokmaus2 on a well known auction site (not sure if i can name it on here). Read up on it and they seem easy to use however basic which is fine for me at the mo. but I'm concerned about buying parts later on, will i get hold of them e.g. decoders are they universal?

lots of things going round my head at the mo, just need advise were to go.

You will recieve lots of different answers saying x is is a better system than Z.

Hopefully a number will be of the same and so give you an indication of what most people are using.

To give you the best answer, more information is needed. What size and shape layout will you be building and using the system on? A tailchaser ( loop) or plank (end-end). How big, how many tracks.

I use Lenz 100 which is an excellent set though expensive at something over £200. I have also just baught a Bachamnn Dynamis at £80 which is very good and infa red control, so no wires between handset and layout.

I wont even go down the do you want to program your chips route just yet!

Try getting to a model railways show and seeing what is is being used or your local model club.

Check this website out for details

http://www.ukmodelshops.co.uk/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,058 Posts
I haven't read one complaint about the Lokmaus 2, unlike the Hornby system. There should be no compatability problems as the Lokmaus was made for Roco by Lens as I understand. I bought mine from an Ebay seller in Germany. Unlike the chappie in Model Rail magazine, I cut the euro plug off mine and fitted a standard UK version. Very easy, the wires are colour coded.
 

·
DT
Joined
·
4,794 Posts
If you want to mention eBay here, you may. You may even link to the auction that you are talking about.

The only problem with that is that somebody here may just press the buy-it-now button before you do. It happened to me once when I mentioned and auction that I was looking at. It was fine though as a cheaper, better quality train came up a couple of days later that I won.

Look at the links at the top of the DCC section. They will help you make up your mind.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
312 Posts
Pieman gives a couple of good ideas. The advantage of the Bachmann Dynamis is that parts and extras are going to be widely available at most model shops so it's going to the easiest to get bits and advice on.
I use the NCE powercab that is identically priced to Dynamis but has a slightly different control knob which I preffered.
DCC supplies and Digitrains have a good range of DCC units and accessories.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
QUOTE (Piemanlarger @ 15 Jan 2008, 11:11) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I use Lenz 100 which is an excellent set though expensive at something over £200. I have also just baught a Bachamnn Dynamis at £80 which is very good and infa red control, so no wires between handset and layout.

I wont even go down the do you want to program your chips route just yet!

I have a thread in the DCC Forum -- Dynamis or PowerCab -- and have received various responses and advice

However I would be interested to know how good you think the Dynamis is -- as everyone else seem to be pushing the PowerCab but not many people appear to have really used a Dynamis to compare

I know the issue about reading CVs etc but everything else on the Dynamis looks better suited to me than the PowerCab and the wireless appeals as well, (how good is the wireless on it) so would appreciate a users feedback/views
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
334 Posts
QUOTE (PhilRMK @ 15 Jan 2008, 17:19) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have a thread in the DCC Forum -- Dynamis or PowerCab -- and have received various responses and advice

However I would be interested to know how good you think the Dynamis is -- as everyone else seem to be pushing the PowerCab but not many people appear to have really used a Dynamis to compare

I know the issue about reading CVs etc but everything else on the Dynamis looks better suited to me than the PowerCab and the wireless appeals as well, (how good is the wireless on it) so would appreciate a users feedback/views

I have been testing my layout tonight using my Dynamis as apposed to my Lenz 100. About the only thing I have to get used to is pointing it in the general direction of the reciever and how locos responds to speed adjustments.

One thing the Lenz 100 has that the dynamis does not and I really miss this feature, is the ability to swap between the last two locos one was controlling.
i.e., I have on the layout a class 66,67 and two class 37. If I were operating the 67+66 on lenz, swapping between them is simple, one button and i have control of either. With the Dynmais I have to imput the 4 figure id number every time, which is a pain and makes it much harder to control more than one loco at any time.
Two locos or more moving at the same time is a must for shows, so I dont think until I have alot more time with the Dynamis I will use it a week on saturday at my next show.

Shall do a test later to see how many sound locos the dynamios can power up at once?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
312 Posts
QUOTE (Piemanlarger @ 15 Jan 2008, 19:29) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>One thing the Lenz 100 has that the dynamis does not and I really miss this feature, is the ability to swap between the last two locos one was controlling.
i.e., I have on the layout a class 66,67 and two class 37. If I were operating the 67+66 on lenz, swapping between them is simple, one button and i have control of either. With the Dynmais I have to imput the 4 figure id number every time, which is a pain and makes it much harder to control more than one loco at any time.
Two locos or more moving at the same time

I may be remembering wrong here but can't you scroll back to the last loco by pushing the joystick sideways? When I had my demo I'm sure it could scroll between locos with just one button.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,397 Posts
Other options worth considering are the Roco MultiMaus or the ne MultiMaus pro. There are probably nmore systems on the market now than there has ever been so the choice is great. Take your time to do as much reading on the various systems as you can and see which one suits your needs. Support may be an issue for you to consider if you are new to DCC and need advice on your preferred system.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
334 Posts
QUOTE (PaulRhB @ 15 Jan 2008, 20:23) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I may be remembering wrong here but can't you scroll back to the last loco by pushing the joystick sideways? When I had my demo I'm sure it could scroll between locos with just one button.

No, the Dynamis puts the loco id in the order it is entered into the roster. So, if you enter your class 31, then cl 08, 66, 90, 37, 45, 40, 25 etc, thats the order they come up.

I will be clearing my roster and entering all again, starting with lowest - highest class, ie, cl 3x 08 cl, 2 x cl 20, 1 x cl 31 etc.

At least then i can scrooll through the list quickly, ish if looking for locos from different classes etc.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top