Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
87 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My Dynamis had lain untouched since I retired earlier this year until my DCC friend (who had made sure it was one of my retirement gifts) finally forced me to bite the bullet and buy sone decoders for my proposed layout. He would help by programming the decoders using his computer and up to date Lenz system then bring the first loco across to my house to operate on my test set-up using the Dynamis. It had worked very well on his test circuit but once on mine, with the Dytnamis - not a flicker. We attached the connections direct to the solder points inside the motorised temnder and the wheels span so we thought it must be dirt on the pick-ups. Why then had it worked on the Lenz system and not on mine? Maybe there was a short somewhere. After a hour of tearing our collective hair out he reurned home to check it again, taking my Dynamis with him.

Today he returned to say he had put the loco back on his syetem and it had worked perfectly but when he had clipped the Dynamis on to the test track - nothing. He then got out his old early Lenz system and fired that up and found the loco worked but not so well as on his up top date Lenz. So when the instruction manual tells you it is possible to place any locomotive which is already DCC on your layout and it will work is that the case? What is the problem here? Could it be dirt - the latest Lenz is able to cope with a weker signal coming down the track that the Dynamis signal cant?

Stop Press. I've now practically dismantled the damn thing as gone over everything with a glass fibre brush and, yes, it works but are the different systems really so differently sensitive?
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
As there seems to be a pick up problem I suspect that the track voltage on the Lenz is set higher than the Dymanis.

Part of a good DCC installation is to double check that all the pickups are 100% (taking into account any axel sideplay) as well as wheels being clean.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,630 Posts
QUOTE (Brian Considine @ 3 Nov 2008, 19:23) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>As there seems to be a pick up problem I suspect that the track voltage on the Lenz is set higher than the Dymanis.

Part of a good DCC installation is to double check that all the pickups are 100% (taking into account any axel sideplay) as well as wheels being clean.

Never heard of this one before but I'd agree Brian's suggestion is the most likely. You could try fitting another decoder in another loco and see if it has the same problem. It is possible to adjust the track voltage on most or all Lenz systems (don't know about Dynamis) so it might be worth reducing it a bit and see if the problem disappears.

What decoder type is is?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
87 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
QUOTE (Edwin @ 3 Nov 2008, 21:12) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Never heard of this one before but I'd agree Brian's suggestion is the most likely. You could try fitting another decoder in another loco and see if it has the same problem. It is possible to adjust the track voltage on most or all Lenz systems (don't know about Dynamis) so it might be worth reducing it a bit and see if the problem disappears.

What decoder type is is?

Its a TCS M1 fitted to a Fleischmann tender drive. But the problem isn't with the Lenz its the Dynamis. Are you suggesting I reduce the track voltage on the Dynamis?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,630 Posts
QUOTE (1ngram @ 3 Nov 2008, 21:42) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Its a TCS M1 fitted to a Fleischmann tender drive. But the problem isn't with the Lenz its the Dynamis. Are you suggesting I reduce the track voltage on the Dynamis?

Sorry the word "disappears" in my previous post was wrong and misleading. I was suggesting that you could try reducing the track voltage on the Lenz to see if the same problem appears on that system too. If so then it's almost certainly a track voltage issue, possibly compounded by high resistance somewhere in the loco and maybe a faulty decoder. However if you've cured the problem by cleaning the loco then you probably can't do this anyway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Hi 1ngram

Quite a few of the older Fleischmann tender drives and even the other older motors take a bit of tweeking to get running right
and some do like higher track voltage . The original Fleischmann 6750 and 6755 Analog Controllers put out around 17v even under load . The Newer Fleischmann Loco's are not as demanding

If your friends Lenz system is set at the default voltage it will be 16v not sure what the Dynamis Voltage would be

However it is possible to get the Fleischmann Motors to work OK at a lower voltage I have my Track voltage set at 14V (it used to be 21v with my original power supply)

Nearly all my Fleischmann DCC Loco's are fitted with TCS decoders T1 ,T4x , M1, M4 , MC2 depending what I could fit in.
Most of the Tender Driven Loco's I fitted with T1 decoders
The TCS Decoders with BEMF I did have some problems with the older Locos stalling and not restarting -some I had to adjust CV2 (start volts) up to 20 or more CV6 (mid volts)= 90 , CV5 (top volts) to =250
A couple ran better at slow speed by turning Off BEMF (put a 0 or an even no. in CV61) and utilizing the TCS dither usually set with CV56 = 2 and CV57 = 20

If all the Pickups are clean and the track is clean you should be able to have success

Hope this helps

Regards Zmil
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (1ngram @ 4 Nov 2008, 03:11) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>My Dynamis had lain untouched since I retired earlier this year until my DCC friend (who had made sure it was one of my retirement gifts) finally forced me to bite the bullet and buy sone decoders for my proposed layout. He would help by programming the decoders using his computer and up to date Lenz system then bring the first loco across to my house to operate on my test set-up using the Dynamis. It had worked very well on his test circuit but once on mine, with the Dytnamis - not a flicker. We attached the connections direct to the solder points inside the motorised temnder and the wheels span so we thought it must be dirt on the pick-ups. Why then had it worked on the Lenz system and not on mine? Maybe there was a short somewhere. After a hour of tearing our collective hair out he reurned home to check it again, taking my Dynamis with him.

Today he returned to say he had put the loco back on his syetem and it had worked perfectly but when he had clipped the Dynamis on to the test track - nothing. He then got out his old early Lenz system and fired that up and found the loco worked but not so well as on his up top date Lenz. So when the instruction manual tells you it is possible to place any locomotive which is already DCC on your layout and it will work is that the case? What is the problem here? Could it be dirt - the latest Lenz is able to cope with a weker signal coming down the track that the Dynamis signal cant?

Stop Press. I've now practically dismantled the damn thing as gone over everything with a glass fibre brush and, yes, it works but are the different systems really so differently sensitive?

***What number did you set the loco to?

for Lenz 1 to 99 is the artificial limit for short address - the limit on the Dynamis is 127 which is the real limit of a one byte address.

if you had an address between 99 and 127, then it would not respond.

If the install is good then I would do a factory reset to return it to number 3 then re-check on the dynamis. take it off 3 only once running is satisfactory.

There is NO difference between brands on the basic track signal specification. If the loco will work on his lenz and it has also been set up properly, then all other things being equal, it should work on the dynamis.

I note that you cleaned the loco and got a better response. Have you also cleaned the track?

Richard
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top