Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi all..

I was just looking in the manual that came with the Dynamis, but I could not see any reference as to whether you can run a DC Loco with this unit, I know with some DCC controllers you can do this, has anyone tried it?

Puzzler..
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (Puzzler @ 23 Jun 2008, 22:34) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi all..

I was just looking in the manual that came with the Dynamis, but I could not see any reference as to whether you can run a DC Loco with this unit, I know with some DCC controllers you can do this, has anyone tried it?

Puzzler..

>***AFAIK you cannot.

I think U are in N scale Puzzler - if thats the case then I'd suggest caution with this. The method used to simulate DC is to stretch the pulses to simulate directional voltages and the loco still really taking an AC pulse in real terms, which is why its always noisy... and such methods always generate a lot of heat.

So...

Having seen a customers tough old fleischmann HO DC motor actually melted by leaving it on DCC overnight without a DCC chip in it, I'd NEVER run an N scale DC loco on a DCC system - you have a very good chance of coming to grief with overheated and damaged motors.... even if its only on the track for a few minutes.

If you want to still be able to run DC, then keep a DC controller and wire the output of that and a DCC system via a double pole double throw switch so you can alternate between the two systems. (DCC = two terminals on one side of switch, DC ditto on the other, Track power from centre 2 terminals - You probably know what a DPDT switch is but just in case not, the diagramme below may explain)

The O symbols are the 6 terminals of a standard DPDT switch

DC to the DCC
ctrl Track ctrl

O O O

O O O

Regards

Richard
DCCconcepts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Well both actually, I am building a DCC Sound HO Layout , and I am also helping my partner build her N Gauge DC layout, my friend down the road wanted to know if he could bring one of his DC HO Loco's and run it on my DCC, just wondered if anyone has tried running a DC Loco with the DyingNamis.

Puzzler..

QUOTE (Richard Johnson @ 23 Jun 2008, 15:50) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>>***AFAIK you cannot.

I think U are in N scale Puzzler - if thats the case then I'd suggest caution with this. The method used to simulate DC is to stretch the pulses to simulate directional voltages and the loco still really taking an AC pulse in real terms, which is why its always noisy... and such methods always generate a lot of heat.

So...

Having seen a customers tough old fleischmann HO DC motor actually melted by leaving it on DCC overnight without a DCC chip in it, I'd NEVER run an N scale DC loco on a DCC system - you have a very good chance of coming to grief with overheated and damaged motors.... even if its only on the track for a few minutes.

If you want to still be able to run DC, then keep a DC controller and wire the output of that and a DCC system via a double pole double throw switch so you can alternate between the two systems. (DCC = two terminals on one side of switch, DC ditto on the other, Track power from centre 2 terminals - You probably know what a DPDT switch is but just in case not, the diagramme below may explain)

The O symbols are the 6 terminals of a standard DPDT switch

DC to the DCC
ctrl Track ctrl

O O O

O O O

Regards

Richard
DCCconcepts
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (Richard Johnson @ 23 Jun 2008, 14:50) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Having seen a customers tough old fleischmann HO DC motor actually melted by leaving it on DCC overnight without a DCC chip in it,
If DCC can destroy one of those it could destroy anything under these circumstances !
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top