Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 20 of 41 Posts

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
Looks like a decent bit of kit & it will be interesting to see how it pans out.

Just a couple of things from my own POV ;

1) Don't like the plug/PSU unit - OK, you have a euro adaptor but in my experience these things are not robust enough & often, due to the design can lead to failure of the socket. Much prefer the "Mars Bar" type with a short mains lead.

2) I may be very wrong (& very much I hope so) but the 2-pin outlet for the track power looks, according to the photos similar to the sort of "Figure 8) mains connection as used to power portable radios & suchlike - diffecult to work out the size in the photo. If this is the case, it's only a matter of time before someone puts some 230v into the unit.................

I would have much prefered a numeric style keypad as well - it looks like there is plenty of room (that's one thing that does put me off the ECoS a little, that & the attitude of SWD.)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
697 Posts
Does the infra red receiver come supplied separately and does it just plug in to the top of the base station?

Is there a supplied extension lead to allow remote siting if this is this case?

Oakydoke
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
QUOTE (Oakydoke @ 1 Dec 2007, 11:28) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Does the infra red receiver come supplied separately and does it just plug in to the top of the base station?

Is there a supplied extension lead to allow remote siting if this is this case?

Oakydoke

It comes pre-fitted, but can be removed as shown, it only appears to use the 8 way connector (very similar to a DCC socket, so there is the potential for an extension lead I would have thought, though one is not supplied.

Ashley
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
QUOTE (dbclass50 @ 1 Dec 2007, 10:23) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Looks like a decent bit of kit & it will be interesting to see how it pans out.

Just a couple of things from my own POV ;

1) Don't like the plug/PSU unit - OK, you have a euro adaptor but in my experience these things are not robust enough & often, due to the design can lead to failure of the socket. Much prefer the "Mars Bar" type with a short mains lead.

2) I may be very wrong (& very much I hope so) but the 2-pin outlet for the track power looks, according to the photos similar to the sort of "Figure 8) mains connection as used to power portable radios & suchlike - diffecult to work out the size in the photo. If this is the case, it's only a matter of time before someone puts some 230v into the unit.................

I would have much prefered a numeric style keypad as well - it looks like there is plenty of room (that's one thing that does put me off the ECoS a little, that & the attitude of SWD.)

1) The 3 pin plug untwists while pressing down on a clip, and it appears possible to also fit it the other way round, i.e. so that the plastic earth pin does not extend beyond the top of the adaptor. It is a switched mode PSU and so it is very light and unlikely to put any strain on the socket.

2) The 2 pin track output socket is much smaller than a mains figure of 8 socket. Just for completeness I've just tried a mains lead and it does not come close to fitting. The track output socket is the same as that used on the ESU Ecos, Marklin Central Station, and the ZTC 505/511, so quite handy for me.

I agree that a standard number pad layout would have been preferable, andf there does appear to be space on the left hand side of the unit. the Ecos does not have any physical numerical keys at all, just the on screen touch keys I think.

Ashley
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (ashleyh @ 1 Dec 2007, 11:41) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>1) The 3 pin plug untwists while pressing down on a clip, and it appears possible to also fit it the other way round, i.e. so that the plastic earth pin does not extend beyond the top of the adaptor. It is a switched mode PSU and so it is very light and unlikely to put any strain on the socket.

2) The 2 pin track output socket is much smaller than a mains figure of 8 socket. Just for completeness I've just tried a mains lead and it does not come close to fitting. The track output socket is the same as that used on the ESU Ecos, Marklin Central Station, and the ZTC 505/511, so quite handy for me.

I agree that a standard number pad layout would have been preferable, andf there does appear to be space on the left hand side of the unit. the EOS does not have any physical numerical keys at all, just the on screen touch keys I think.

Ashley

Hi Ashley,

It's not so much the weight of the PSU it's the strain from the LV lead that can cause the problems (admitted, in our experience mostly with the spaggetti you find with computers).

Good to be proved wrong regarding the 2 pin socket.

Thanks for the quick reply & clearing up my concerns.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,397 Posts
QUOTE (dbclass50 @ 1 Dec 2007, 21:23) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Looks like a decent bit of kit & it will be interesting to see how it pans out.

I would have much prefered a numeric style keypad as well - it looks like there is plenty of room (that's one thing that does put me off the ECoS a little, that & the attitude of SWD.)
There is an on screen numeric pad on the ECoS, you could also get one from Modelbahn Kramm who have better customer service.

System looks nice, it does have a similar power pack to the ECoS boost. Have you found out of it read's CV's yet?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,650 Posts
According to the instructions Dynamis will read CV's when a Pro box is purchased. This could be something to do with the Pro box having a seperate programming track outlet. For some reason this is a requirement for consoles that read CV's. No doubt somebody will provide more information on this.

Happy modelling
Gary
 

·
Trainee pensioner
Joined
·
212 Posts
Please can someone tell me, is there any information as to how long the batteries last before recharging is needed and do the batteries need to be removed for charging or is there a charging socket on the handset

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
312 Posts
QUOTE (Petal @ 3 Dec 2007, 10:29) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Please can someone tell me, is there any information as to how long the batteries last before recharging is needed and do the batteries need to be removed for charging or is there a charging socket on the handset

Thanks

I asked the Bachmann guys at Warley and they said they'd had there ones going for 3 days and counting and this was backed up by Digitrains. I waited to see what Dynamis was like and ended up going with the NCE sysytem purely because I don't like joysticks for speed control. The infra red worked very well with a good range and wide angle of reception. If they put a rotary knob on, like mouse wheel I'd have chosen the Dynamis for the wireless control.
Overall I thought the Dynamis was quite a good unit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
QUOTE (Petal @ 3 Dec 2007, 10:29) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Please can someone tell me, is there any information as to how long the batteries last before recharging is needed and do the batteries need to be removed for charging or is there a charging socket on the handset

Thanks

I don't think you can charge batteries in the unit itself, and with my misgivings about the duarability of the battery compartment covers, I would advise against using rechargeable batteries.
Good alkaline batteries are likely to have a longer life than any charge cycle on Nicad or Nimh, hence less wear and tear on the battery covers.

Also I have misgivings about using cheap unbranded batteries of the sort supplied with the unit. Too many toys have been ruined in the past few years by such batteries corroding rather rapidly.

Just my opinion of course.

Ashley
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,844 Posts
QUOTE For some reason this is a requirement for consoles that read CV's. No doubt somebody will provide more information on this.
Before the advent of RailCom, the only way for base stations to get feedback from a decoder was for the decoder to make the motor "twitch" or in the case of Lenz move a tenth of an inch or so along the track. If the base station is fitted with sensing hardware, it can detect these twitches. Two types of twitch or twitch / no twitch without a set time period allows a decoder to send CV information one bit a time back to the base station. My educated guess is that the sensing hardware in the base station is restricted to the programming track outlet only for reasons of certainty and cost.

With RailCom equipped decoders the need to rely on the programming track to detect "twitches" will go away.

David
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (dwb @ 4 Dec 2007, 05:41) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Before the advent of RailCom, the only way for base stations to get feedback from a decoder was for the decoder to make the motor "twitch" or in the case of Lenz move a tenth of an inch or so along the track. If the base station is fitted with sensing hardware, it can detect these twitches. Two types of twitch or twitch / no twitch without a set time period allows a decoder to send CV information one bit a time back to the base station. My educated guess is that the sensing hardware in the base station is restricted to the programming track outlet only for reasons of certainty and cost.

With RailCom equipped decoders the need to rely on the programming track to detect "twitches" will go away.

David

*** Actually the acknowledgement is done with simple exchange of digital data - interrogation + response + instruction + acknowledgement. The twitch was simply added as means of showing users that the command had been accepted when there was no display to help them. ie: the twitch itself forms no part of the actual instruction/acceptance...

Sorry DWB, there os no "Twitchometer" in a base station :)

Richard
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,844 Posts
QUOTE Sorry DWB, there os no "Twitchometer" in a base station :)
Well, I'm glad they added the visual feedback for the user because it has helped me out on several occasions, not that I count the twitches you understand


Thanks for the correction
David
 

·
Ian Wigglesworth
Joined
·
750 Posts
Well having spoke to some guys at Warley, they did seem to think the Dynamis was much better than they thought it was going to be!!

Now here's the thing though, it can't program routes and read CV values.
To read CV values you will need to buy the pro-box, will the pro-box also allow routes to be programmed?

The Dynamis is now selling for £90 + the cost of the pro box, now will this take the system upto the price of a medium range system?

I would have thought the transformer supplied would have been bigger than 2.4amps, maybe 5amps, but would this then stop people from buying the 5amp power booster at £89?

Looking at it and having a quick mess about with one, yes it's nice and intuitive to use, but IMHO I prefer something slightly bigger and didn't really like the joystick.

Just looking at it from a different angle and for all the hype I would have thought reading the CV's without having to buy the probox would have been better?

Ian
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,844 Posts
Given that an ESU radio wireless control costs over £120, getting something which is near enough the same with a base station thrown in is a pretty good deal. The manufacturing engineers and accountants must have crawled all over the Bill Of Material for weeks to get the retail price down to what it is. That's why you get the smaller transformer, no programming outlet and no numeric keypad. For a final RRP of around £100, all those pennies saved really start to count. If they got it wrong, then the product will flop and that will be that. There's no sentiment in the market place.

David
 

·
Ian Wigglesworth
Joined
·
750 Posts
David,

Yep, you are no doubt correct, but ok stay with the 2.4amp transfomer, but to leave out reading CV's seems very odd!!

Hey ho probably just me, anyway so far all reviews I've read have been positive so I'm sure it will do really well, I do really like the fact it can hold 40 locos in the memory stack which will also remember what each loco was set to as well!!

The Powercab can only hold 2 locos in the memory stack!!( it also only comes with a 1.2amp power supply
)

I have to say though that the Dynamis should start to make other DCC manufacturers really sit down and think about what systems they will be releasing and more importantly the standard feature list for a starter price!

Can only be good for us!

Ian
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
312 Posts
QUOTE (wiggy25 @ 4 Dec 2007, 20:41) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>The Powercab can only hold 2 locos in the memory stack!!( it also only comes with a 1.2amp power supply
)

Er 2.5 amps on mine. The memory stack is only quicker if the loco you want is one of the last three you used or it takes just as many pushes as keying in the number so I felt it was irrelevant. Both units are upgradeable to take you to a bigger system and the costs are pretty close. The NCE has the option of button or roller wheel for speed control which covers all options.
The NCE will act as a cab for a PowerPro system.
The Dynamis with a pro box and booster will be around £300 as are most of the other similar spec systems. ESU were involved in developing Dynamis which was a good point for quality as it relies on existing knowledge rather than the all new Hornby system.
ESU will have a cordless throttle for the ECOS soon I understand to replace the older mobile unit.
Like I said in my previous post I seriously considered Dynamis for its wireless ability and I do believe they have produced an excellent product but it fell down purely because I don't get the feel of control with a joystick. I talked to one of the Bachmann guys I know at Warley, who knew I was waiting to compare the two, and explained my reason and he said that at present he knew of no intention to produce a roller wheel unit so I chose the NCE. If I needed wireless as a priority rather than a nice to have I would have happily gone with Dynamis as I program using DecoderPro on the PC so CV readout isn't important on the controller. It swings so easily either way!
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,844 Posts
I thnk the fact that you can add the Pro box later is a good one. You can grow into a larger system without having to make a big upfront investment.

David
 
1 - 20 of 41 Posts
Top