Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have recently fitted a TCS-1 DCC Decoder to a 1957 vintage Hornby Dublo Castle Class Loco (Not Ringfield) and an old Airfix County Class, vintage unknown. Both locos run fine on the factory default 03 address, but ther is a communication error when trying to change the address or any CV's. I have checked for shorts, but all seems fine. My Dcc Contoller is Digitrax 50.

Any ideas anyone?

Thanks,

TonyUSA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Hi Tony

I'm not familiar with the Digitrax system. But I'm sure someone on the forum is.
CV1 can normally only be changed on the "programming track"
Using the ProgA and ProgB outputs of the DCS50
But other CV's can be change in Operations mode (OPS on your display) of the digitrax

Hope this helps
Regards Zmil
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
***With the DCS50 Zephyr you will need to use Paged mode (Pg on the display) to change address. AD2 = short address, AD4 = long address. This is equivalent to programming track mode, so you will need to use a separate programming track as per the DCS50 instructions

Short and long don't mean 2 and 4 digit really by the way - they indicate one or two byte addresses. Addresses over 123 are regarded as long address by Digitrax.

BTW Programming track/Paged mode is the only mode in which you can read CV's - if you try to read in any other mode it will say error or can not read CV

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
QUOTE (zmil @ 17 Sep 2008, 20:57) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Tony

I'm not familiar with the Digitrax system. But I'm sure someone on the forum is.
CV1 can normally only be changed on the "programming track"
Using the ProgA and ProgB outputs of the DCS50
But other CV's can be change in Operations mode (OPS on your display) of the digitrax

Hope this helps
Regards Zmil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thank you Zmil,

Unfortunately I have tried both on a programming track and on the main, using Page Mode to no avial. I get the no communication error.

TonyUSA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
QUOTE (Richard Johnson @ 17 Sep 2008, 22:15) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>***With the DCS50 Zephyr you will need to use Paged mode (Pg on the display) to change address. AD2 = short address, AD4 = long address. This is equivalent to programming track mode, so you will need to use a separate programming track as per the DCS50 instructions

Short and long don't mean 2 and 4 digit really by the way - they indicate one or two byte addresses. Addresses over 123 are regarded as long address by Digitrax.

BTW Programming track/Paged mode is the only mode in which you can read CV's - if you try to read in any other mode it will say error or can not read CV

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Hello Richard,

Thanks for the advise, but I have tried what you suggest, see my reply to Zmil.

TonyUSA
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (TonyUSA @ 18 Sep 2008, 21:12) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hello Richard,

Thanks for the advise, but I have tried what you suggest, see my reply to Zmil.

TonyUSA

*** Then you will need to look again at the installation.

Old Dublo often has one brush live to the chassis.... and its not always easy to correct that.

Are you sure BOTH brushes have been totally isolated from the chassis? - to test this remove the decoder wires from the brushes, place the loco on the track and use a multimeter to check that there is no continuity between either brush holder and either rail.

a digital photo of the installs may help me to help you.

I suspect there maybe is a sneak path between brush and rail. (BTW - did you remove all the suppression parts)

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
QUOTE (Richard Johnson @ 18 Sep 2008, 11:08) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>*** Then you will need to look again at the installation.

Old Dublo often has one brush live to the chassis.... and its not always easy to correct that.

Are you sure BOTH brushes have been totally isolated from the chassis? - to test this remove the decoder wires from the brushes, place the loco on the track and use a multimeter to check that there is no continuity between either brush holder and either rail.

a digital photo of the installs may help me to help you.

I suspect there maybe is a sneak path between brush and rail. (BTW - did you remove all the suppression parts)

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Thanks Richard,

I have sleeved the V spring which holds in place the motor brushes and I thought they were isolated from the chassis. I will revist the installation this weekend and take a picture for you. The loco in question is a convert from HD 3-rail using Romford Wheels. I will do a thorough check of all conducting paths to see what I can find.

What doesn't make sense is the fact it runs perfectly on the default factory 03 address in forward and reverse as if communication with the decoder is fine. I just cannot communicate to change the address or any CVs whether I use the progarmming track or the main. When I had the same problem on an old Airfix County Class Loco, I started wondering if there was a common problem with old pre DCC locomotives DCC ready or otherwsie.

As long as the motor is completly isolated from the track pick ups I don't see why old locos shouldn't work with DCC.

Anyhow thanks again, I will be back to you next week.

TonyUSA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Hello Richard,

I have to admit I am new to using the Model Rail Forum and I am having a problem trying to attach some pictures I took for you of the decoder installation. The insert an image button comes up with a script promt and asks for a URL, the pictures are just in a folder on my commputer. How do I get them to attach to the message? I have tried copying over, but that does not work. I cannot find any help info on the site about attaching pictures.

I did examine the installation and I still cannot see anything wrong. Why does the loco run perfectly on the factory default 03 address both forward and reverse? i would have thought that if there were any shorts or the installation was incorrect, it would not have run at all.

Thanks for any guidance,

TonyUSA
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (TonyUSA @ 20 Sep 2008, 21:07) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hello Richard,

I have to admit I am new to using the Model Rail Forum and I am having a problem trying to attach some pictures I took for you of the decoder installation. The insert an image button comes up with a script promt and asks for a URL, the pictures are just in a folder on my commputer. How do I get them to attach to the message? I have tried copying over, but that does not work. I cannot find any help info on the site about attaching pictures.

I did examine the installation and I still cannot see anything wrong. Why does the loco run perfectly on the factory default 03 address both forward and reverse? i would have thought that if there were any shorts or the installation was incorrect, it would not have run at all.

Thanks for any guidance,

TonyUSA

***Hi

To add images you first have to post them online in a photobucket or similar image holding website.... there is a thread explaining this in detail.

re the decoder your question is a fair one. it SHOULD be Ok if it runs on 3.

can you put it on aprogramming track wired to the programming track outputs of the DCS50 and get the controller to read the decoder in paged mode (Pg on the digitrax display)?

If install and decoder are both OK, then this should be no problem

Richard
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top