Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
hi, i am new to train modeling and really need some help. i have a bachmann class 66 and it worked ok when i first got it. now when i put it onto the track it starts powering up as soon as the wheels touch the track and all the lights come on both directions at once but the train cant be controlled or registered on my controller.. on the underside of the train it has a on/off switch which doesnt change anything. could anybody please help.
Thanks Ian
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,202 Posts
QUOTE (ianrutherford1975 @ 8 Nov 2008, 00:59) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>hi, i am new to train modeling and really need some help. i have a bachmann class 66 and it worked ok when i first got it. now when i put it onto the track it starts powering up as soon as the wheels touch the track and all the lights come on both directions at once but the train cant be controlled or registered on my controller.. on the underside of the train it has a on/off switch which doesnt change anything. could anybody please help.
Thanks Ian

Hi Ian,
Welcome to the forum,

Is your locomotive the Dapol N gauge ? as the switch is for day/night running of the lights and shouldnt affect its running, is your locomotive running on a DCC system if so which one .... if you can answer this then we can help more.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,637 Posts
OP has already specified it as being Bachmann. If it is an earlier issue it has a switch underneath that alters the headlight configuration from daytime to nighttime but if it is a more recent issue, the switch switches the tail lights on or off but the headlights remain permanently in the daytime configuration. In other words that switch will not affect the behaviour of the decoder at all.

As with the other posters, I'll await further info on what decoder you have installed before suggesting anything else.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,202 Posts
QUOTE (SRman @ 8 Nov 2008, 10:18) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>OP has already specified it as being Bachmann.

Missed the fact it was a Bachmann
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
774 Posts
Hi

99% sure you have fried the motor controller in the decoder. I assume you cant get reverse also. Try this

Put loco on track against some sort of stop buffer plastic weight etc. What you want to attempt is a decoder reset. Failing that try to change its address.

If it tells you short circuit detected or cannot read CV's, or goes to Pag mode, Im sorry to say more than likely blown decoder, it happens. Heres hoping it is a TCS for the goof proof warrenty.

Heres hoping I am wrong.

m
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,202 Posts
QUOTE (Martin71 @ 8 Nov 2008, 13:21) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi

99% sure you have fried the motor controller in the decoder. I assume you cant get reverse also. Try this

Put loco on track against some sort of stop buffer plastic weight etc. What you want to attempt is a decoder reset. Failing that try to change its address.

If it tells you short circuit detected or cannot read CV's, or goes to Pag mode, Im sorry to say more than likely blown decoder, it happens. Heres hoping it is a TCS for the goof proof warrenty.

Heres hoping I am wrong.

m

Sounds about right to me as well Martin .. a try on reset may work i usually ignore the 'cant read message and press enter to carry on or try changing the CV a complete reset.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
999 Posts
What controller were you using at the time?

The ones made by the now deceased ZTC occcasionally blew decoders on switching off or on switching on the mains power to teh transformer unless you put a DPST switch between the controller and track and turned the switch off before you turned the controller off at the mains. Likewise after switching the power on to the transformer you were supposed to leave the DPST switch in the off position for about 5 seconds and then turn it on to power up the track. This was because the ZTC design didn't incorporate relays to do the delayed track switching itself unlike most other DCC controllers, and any voltage spiking resulting from turning the mains power on and off resulted in the voltage in the track instantaneously being too high, which could be enough to blow a decoder, I speak from experience, it took out 2 functions on a Lenz 6 function chip..

Keith.
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
Hi Ian & welcome to MRF.

As the other members have said we need a little more information to advise, otherwise we will be speculating.

Enjoy the hobby & the forum.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
QUOTE (ianrutherford1975 @ 8 Nov 2008, 00:59) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>hi, i am new to train modeling and really need some help. i have a bachmann class 66 and it worked ok when i first got it. now when i put it onto the track it starts powering up as soon as the wheels touch the track and all the lights come on both directions at once but the train cant be controlled or registered on my controller.. on the underside of the train it has a on/off switch which doesnt change anything. could anybody please help.
Thanks Ian

Hi. Ian, Yes it would be usefull to supply more info, Do I assume this loco is Bachman 00. with 21 pin Decoder?
There is a method to remove the use of the under body switch and to then be able to control all the light functions from the command station. This modification I have done myself and it works fine. The switch is a stupid idea.
One thing you could do is to replace the blanking plug to the decoder socket, and see if it will run by entering Loco. 0. this may prove that the wiring has not been damaged.
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (leon @ 10 Nov 2008, 20:30) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>One thing you could do is to replace the blanking plug to the decoder socket, and see if it will run by entering Loco. 0. this may prove that the wiring has not been damaged.

Not all DCC controllers have the facility to control an analogue locomotive.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top