Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
101 Posts
Hi -
For what it is worth, and I do not offer this as expert edvice, I'd be careful - I remember as a child trying to 'mend' various die-cast models and, almost without fail, the metal would break and crumble like cheshire cheese. It depends what metal has been used - some alloys are more ductile than others. If you are going to try to bend the smokestack back into shape, I'd find a metal rod which fits as close to exactly inside it as possible as gently use this to bend it into shape. If you manage to get some heat on all the better - some of these alloys have very low melting points and may soften at boiling-water temperatures (which shouldn't harm the paintwork). Or you could use the tip of a hot soldering iron perhaps to gently ease it upright?
But do not act on any of this until some others have thrown their oar in - just offering advice based on some experiences many years ago.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top