Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,650 Posts
I have now learnt how to read a decoder address. You place the loco whose address you wish to read on the programming track and select Direct Mode, followed by address. You then scroll through the options of write or in this case read. Push the knob and the address then appears after the decoder has been scanned by the console. The address displayed can be 4 digits. If the address cannot be read due to the decoder not having the functionality XXX appears.

There are 4 programming systems supported by the Elite with Operate mode supported in addition to the 3 listed in the review. Hornby recommend Direct Mode when using the latest generation of decoders including those produced by Hornby.

If a decoder does not suport RailCom the RailCom setting should be turned to off. Hornby state that to have it turned on can effect decoder programming in decoders without Railcom functionality.

The Elite can support a PC as a controller utilising the XpressNet protocol plus suitable software via the USB interface. No doubt this will be explored at some future date.

In the event of a short or an overload Hornby claim that power is immediately cut off to the track when the error message appears. When pressing the red button I have put my ear to a loco and what little buzz there is totally dissapears when the red button is pushed. It returns when the button is pushed again after 5 seconds. I have deliberately shorted the track when turning the red button off and nothing happens and no error message appears. Everything returns to normal as before when the red button is pressed again.

One thing to get used to is having to turn the knob several times to move the power indicator gauge from stop to full steam ahead. You initially think one turn will do it to discover the loco is just crawling along!

Happy modelling
Gary
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
nice picture's gary, thanks for showing them. 1 question regards to the elite:- how many characters can you have. is it 8 only or 8 per each of the 2 rows many thanks in advance.

john

have a good day where ever you are
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
Thanks Gary for an extremely speedy write up, did you take the day of work? I've still yet to find the time to do a write up on the Roco Multimaus, but my Easter holidays do start tomorrow night.

One thing springs to mind, can you be sure that the Elite is adding 1 to CV values when reading them, and not when writing them in the first place?

With regards to the track power, I would like to be 100% certain on this aspect, is it possible that you have a bulb or a voltmeter so that you could be certain there is no voltage once the STOP button is pressed.

At this stage things are looking fairly promising, apart from the above glitch. It is encouraging to see that 4 digit addressing has been implemented, but confusing to still see mention of 254 locomotives and 255 points within the same paragraph (on the Fact File page). Does this mean it can store the names of 254 locomotives, but still address 9999
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,650 Posts
QUOTE can you be sure that the Elite is adding 1 to CV values when reading them

When the Bachmann sound decoder is reset to its default settings then you get CV readings that appear to be 1 above the default settings in the instruction leaflet. To be fair I only have the Bachmann sound decoder that permits CV's to be read but I think it is unlikely to be that.

Addresses are probably stacked and you are able to list up to the 254 locomotives as favourites. You can store 254 as the limit. The manual states that if power is available you can run or have on standby on the layout up to 64 locomotives. Hornby claim this figure of 64 is well in excess of what would be expected on any model railway layout!

QUOTE how many characters can you have. is it 8 only or 8 per each of the 2 rows

A maximum of 8 LARGE characters on the one line is permitted. The top line is used for the clock and controller knob number and menu information.

I have put a small bulb attatched to crocodile clips across the track and can confirm the bulb is lifeless when the red button is pressed.

Power on:-



Power cut when pushing red button. A bit fuzzy but camera would not autofocus in the dark:-



Happy modelling
Gary
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,844 Posts
>I have put a small bulb attatched to crocodile clips across the track and can confirm the bulb is lifeless when the red button is pressed.
You just can't beat a picture for getting the message across - nice one Gary


David
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,650 Posts
Something picked up upon in the Hornby Forum that I had not spotted is that the control knobs on the Elite automatically detect if you are turning them quickly or slowly!

If you go from stop to full speed quickly it takes 2 full turns of the knob. If you adjust the speed slowly it can take up to 12 full turns of the knob to go from stop to full speed.

You can have precise control when it is required when shunting or you can go from stop to full speed quickly if this is required. If you turn the knob slowly then one complete turn will only indicate as one segment of adjustment on the screen. Quickly and one turn is six segments. There are 12 segment indicators total. This is absolutely excellent when very fine control is required and I have been getting my locos to crawl very very slowly right up next to each other and this fine control definitely helps with something like this. Yet I hadn't noticed it until it was pointed out suggesting Hornby have got the feel of this spot on!

Happy modelling
Gary
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Has anyone else noticed that the default direction at switch on, and when a new loco is selected, is with the direction arrow to the right and not the left as shown in the manual. I have previously been operating with a Select and that defaults to the direction LED on the left on power up and loco selection. I have programmed all my engines with a Select to move forward when the left direction light was illuminated and now find the Elite to be different. I have not installed the V1.1 update as it was withdrawn before I had the chance. Did this change the default to agree with the manual?

I have now reprogrammed all my engines - not a great probem but they all go the wrong way when I use the Select!

Kev
 

·
DT
Joined
·
4,794 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
QUOTE (Gary @ 4 Apr 2007, 20:46) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>...
If you go from stop to full speed quickly it takes 2 full turns of the knob. If you adjust the speed slowly it can take up to 12 full turns of the knob to go from stop to full speed....
This is often found in devices that use rotary encoders. My Arnold DCC system has it too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34 Posts
Nice review Gary, one thing that confuses me; does firmware update 1.1 fix the apparent CV reading bug, or not? Or are there two versions of FW1.1, the second of which fixes it? Cheers........A.I.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,650 Posts
Hornby should have called the latest firmware update V1.11 to avoid confusion. There was an "unofficial" version discovered by accident of V1.1 and very quickly withdrawn and it just so happened that I downloaded the "unoffical" version. The public version of V1.1 corrects the CV reading bug reported in the review. That is not to say of course that there won't be other software driver bugs found. It is good to have confirmation though that as they are picked up they can be reported to Hornby and updated Elite software issued as required.

Happy modelling
Gary
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
Gary you have posted an excellent review of what promises to be a fine piece of kit. I am new to DCC and jsut waiting to take the plunge, On your review I would have no hesitation purchasing an Elite as it looks fairly user friendly, and I suspect that is what the vast majority of those like me want, something you can pick up programme with minimum of fuss and get working. Also with more knowledgable folk around like you we can find out about potential pitfalls by reading your reviews. Thanks very much from a beginner who is now plunging in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34 Posts
QUOTE (Gary @ 19 Apr 2007, 11:03) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hornby should have called the latest firmware update V1.11 to avoid confusion. There was an "unofficial" version discovered by accident of V1.1 and very quickly withdrawn and it just so happened that I downloaded the "unoffical" version. The public version of V1.1 corrects the CV reading bug reported in the review. That is not to say of course that there won't be other software driver bugs found. It is good to have confirmation though that as they are picked up they can be reported to Hornby and updated Elite software issued as required.

Happy modelling
Gary

OK Cheers for clarifiying that Gary, very naughty of Hornby to release ( maybe not officially) two different SW builds with the same version number, but I don't suppose they'll be the first or last company to do it! As a knob twiddler* rather than a button blipper I prefer the layout of the Elite controls to the Dynamis, but I'll probably wait until both systems have been around for afew months before finally making a choice.

*this is probably as a result of having used a trusty old Duette for donkeys years
 

·
Chief mouser
Joined
·
11,775 Posts
QUOTE (spamcan61 @ 19 Apr 2007, 14:56) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>*this is probably as a result of having used a trusty old Duette for donkeys years


A fine controller - I still have a range of the old H & M stuff - and it all still works!!

Regards

John.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top