Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My Elite DCC controller has just come back from Hornby with v1.3 firmware. It states it now has two modes of operation:- Standard and Classic.
 

·
Ian Wigglesworth
Joined
·
750 Posts
New firmware!

V1.3...that is new, not released on the Hornby website as yet.

What did you send it back for?

Does it give any more information on what Standard or Classic operation means?

Are there any other bug fixes or enhancements that are mentioned, or is it just the standard/classic operation

Very interesting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
QUOTE (wiggy25 @ 8 Mar 2008, 12:12) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>New firmware!

V1.3...that is new, not released on the Hornby website as yet.

What did you send it back for?

Does it give any more information on what Standard or Classic operation means?

Are there any other bug fixes or enhancements that are mentioned, or is it just the standard/classic operation

Very interesting.

I sent it back for upgrade from the original v1.0 as I was unable to upgrade it myself via the v1.2 download/USB method and it came back today with v1.3.
The release notes for this v1.3 state that "Standard Mode" is the default mode of operation and the ELITE now fully supports the Railroad TrainController application.
"Classic Mode" enables the ELITE to operate effectivly with older versions of the R8215 decoder and accomodate possible factors that may lead to decoder resets when powering up the the ELITE.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
743 Posts
Great, thats nice of Hornby, always aiming to keep things simple!

Hopefully they make it clear when they release the new version when to use what mode. Sounds like a fudge to me to hide mistakes made earlier.

Rob
 

·
DT
Joined
·
4,794 Posts
Hmm... Looks like "Standard Mode" is NMRA compatible mode and "Classic Mode" is not.

My R8215 decoders reset all the time when used with my Lenz system. Effectively making them unusable on my layout. It was funny how they didn't reset when tested with the old Hornby Elite.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
QUOTE (neilf @ 14 Mar 2008, 18:38) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>does the elite automatically detect what mode to use

the Elite firmware 1.3 has been released, See www.hornby.com

I updated my new Elite to 1.2 last week without problems, & today I have tried to run the update 1.3
but on two different computers It reports (cannot open the com port) changed Com ports but to no avail.

anyone else had problems?

TonyV5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Similar problem, spent 4 hours trying to run the update.
Recognised the Elite on the com port, but kept failing the update. Now unable to even run 1.2 on the unit. Rang Hornby who sent an email back with further instructions...they didn't work either!, so have emailed them again suggesting I return it next week (live near so hand delivery). Don't expect a reply til Monday though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,611 Posts
It is interesting that while they say updates are available, owners have no way of accessing them.

Are Hornby really serious about promoting DCC, or trying to turn people off it?

John

Feels sorry for those who are having so much difficulty.
 

·
Retired...
Joined
·
106 Posts
QUOTE (TonyV5 @ 15 Mar 2008, 15:41) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>the Elite firmware 1.3 has been released, See www.hornby.com

I updated my new Elite to 1.2 last week without problems, & today I have tried to run the update 1.3
but on two different computers It reports (cannot open the com port) changed Com ports but to no avail.

anyone else had problems?

TonyV5

Updated to v.1.3 on an old laptop running XP Pro with no problems at all.
The only problem I seem to have is replying to a post - sending before adding the words - apologies for the blanks.
Robbie
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,852 Posts
QUOTE The only problem I seem to have is replying to a post - sending before adding the words - apologies for the blanks.

I've deleted the "empty" posts.

David (in mod mode)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Hi All.....I've just downloaded the version 1.3 file from the Hornby website. Having read some of the comments made on this forum, I started the installation with some trepidation. I needn't have worried, it all went without a hitch and everything worked as it did before I started the update.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
My Elite has now gone back to Hornby as they were unable to resolve the firmware update problem,
their email response was fast & helpful & they will refund the postage.
Hopefully not too long.

TonyV5
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top