Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Have Just bought a ESU decoder and have read through topic on points mainly using Hornby Have been
wondering if you could or need to wire in c d unit ,I propose to use a separate power supply and am using Bachman Dynamis controller which at the moment not getting on to well any advice or comments would be most useful

Noblenoel sorry just a bit slow with some thing ????????



[email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Hi NN

What point motors are you switching?

If you use European point motors you would probably be OK
but Peco draw about 4 A so you will need a CD unit or Buy DCC Concepts MasterSwitch which has CD built in
plus the ability to switch points manually(as well) and LEDs for your control panel

Regards Zmil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thanks ZMIL I am using peco and seep at the present i have D C unit wired into circuit could i use this and how the best way to wire it in like the sound of the master switch any ideal on who supplies it in the UK
regards Noblenoel
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
*** You cannot use a CD supply with an accessory decoder. The voltage pulse will be damaging to the accessory decoder.

You WILL need a high current power supply for point motors, you cannot use track power as it will affect the DCC system stability / train running.

MASTERswitch can be bought from Bromsgrove models, Euroscale models and DCCsupplies in UK.

Expat and Ebaykal are two forum mebers who are using MASTERswitch very successfully - hopefully they will comment.

regards

Richard
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
234 Posts
Sorry but you guys have lost me1

I am using Peco points with SwitchPilot decoders supplied from an accessory bus with 15v AC and 3A, when I get to wire in slips I intend using a SwitchPilot extension - I thought that was all I needed, do I need this Masterswitch thingy and if so why (in simple language as my electrical knowledge is v.basic)

Thanks R
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (randolph @ 26 Nov 2008, 22:59) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Sorry but you guys have lost me1

I am using Peco points with SwitchPilot decoders supplied from an accessory bus with 15v AC and 3A, when I get to wire in slips I intend using a SwitchPilot extension - I thought that was all I needed, do I need this Masterswitch thingy and if so why (in simple language as my electrical knowledge is v.basic)

Thanks R

*** EACH peco point motor takes about 4 amps at its peak - depending on many things, you may or may not... it really depends if the ESU can handle power delivery OK for the high current load of the peco motors. try it first just as you plan to do it above.

MS has several purposes and people use them for differing reasons - if you look for it using search, there are several threads showing its use.

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Hi Richard thanks for the advice on the use of Master Switch tried Dcc Supplies but are out of stock at the moment but will give it a try later
regards Noel
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (noblenoel @ 27 Nov 2008, 21:58) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Richard thanks for the advice on the use of Master Switch tried Dcc Supplies but are out of stock at the moment but will give it a try later
regards Noel


*** No problem, always happy to help.

I believe Bromsgrove models and perhaps Euroscale have them ex stock - I certainly shipped more to Bromsgrove only recently. They both give excellent internet service and are both forum members too. Try them but if not, email me off list or PM me please and I can help.

Richard
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,397 Posts
The Switchpilot has to be reprogrammed for use of Peco points due to the higher voltage needed. Instructions on how to do this are in the manual. It involves attaching the decoder to the programming track and inserting a diode somewhere. Try doing what the manual says first before using a CDU or Masterswitch as it may work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
[quote name='Richard Johnson' date='27 Nov 2008, 13:36' post='68849']
*** No problem, always happy to help.



I believe Bromsgrove models and perhaps Euroscale have them ex stock - I certainly shipped more to Bromsgrove only recently. They both give excellent internet service and are both forum members too. Try them but if not, email me off list or PM me please and I can help.

HI RICHARD at last got round to sending for master Switches which I got from Bromsgrove Models . might add very good service too.
Getting back to switches not sure best way to wire using my esu dcc accessory decoder has any one got a wiring diagram or some simple advice
Happy new year all Noel

Its a bit to cold out in the shed now last look was about -1c so came in to send this
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
*** Here's a simple example of Accessory decoder + Opto board + MS. It will be basically the same with the Switchpilot.

Let me know if U need more info.

regards

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Hi Richard thanks for the prompt reply can it be wired with out the opto board and what does it do

Thanks again Noel
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (noblenoel @ 1 Jan 2009, 19:35) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi Richard thanks for the prompt reply can it be wired with out the opto board and what does it do

Thanks again Noel

*** No, if you want to use it with the DCC accessory decoder you must use the Opto board. The opto board protects the microprocessor in the MASTERswitch from wayward spikes ex the accessory decoder. They Opto board is no charge if you specify for DCC control when you buy MASTERswitch. If you didn't specify/didn't get them, then call John at bromsgrove and I'm sure he'll look after you... it'll probably cost postage only

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Hi Richard me again on about points Vi M/S have obtain M/S the older one not the late model but have been trying to fire 2 peco point off of one M/S both work fine on there own but not together not sure if I have wire up wrong or if power supply is not right am using 14 volt d/c unregulated off of a ex controller output and wire in series but they just do not fire I have followed your wiring diagram also they seam to bounce and buss a bit before they stop any help would be great sorry about being a bit of a pain with some thing that should be simple but wiring is still a bit of ????????Know the basics but get a bit lost some times

yours Noel
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top