Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
I've never had any problems with liquid solvents warping plastikard - I usually use Mek-pak. I'm not sure that I'd recommend any solvent to attach paper to plastikard, though; I'd have thought that a diluted PVA like Resin W might be a better bet. I prefer to use embossed plastikard for the outer face of buildings, except for slate roofing, when I use overlapping strips of paper laboriously notched every 3mm or so, and Resin W is what I use to attach this to the (thick) plastikard shell.

When laminating plastikard to build up good, hefty thicknesses it's a good idea to sandpaper or scribe the plastikard and take the gloss off the face - I think this gives the solvent a better grip. I also use "G" clamps or weights to hold the finished items together until everything's properly dry.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top