Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Totally Crazy.......
Joined
·
684 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
hiya,

Does anyone out there happen to have a data sheet for the dcc connections for a Bachmann Farish Class 60 Diesel? I brought a second hand one but there is no data sheet with it and the connections seem to be a little bit of a mystery !!!

Nikki
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,201 Posts
QUOTE (Madkitten @ 4 Sep 2008, 10:17) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>hiya,

Does anyone out there happen to have a data sheet for the dcc connections for a Bachmann Farish Class 60 Diesel? I brought a second hand one but there is no data sheet with it and the connections seem to be a little bit of a mystery !!!

Nikki
Hi Nikki,

Here is the service data sheet for a class 66 loco using a pcb board as Bachmann use the same pcb board for the class 60
http://www.grahamfarish.co.uk/service.php

This site gives a better guide how to wire it up click on the pictures for a closer view.

http://smallphry.com/eecore/index.php/site...dcc_conversion/

Also this link though headed for a Dapol class 66 contains information for your type of loco see posts 6 - 8 there.

http://www.modelrailforum.com/forums/index...?showtopic=5882

Good luck
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
642 Posts
Hi Madkitten,

Yeah Nick is right about the wiring it is the same as the pcb board class 66 that he has sent the links for. I've done 5 of them now and apart from a slight mishap with one of the board tabs touching the chassis and blowing the chip and melting the body slightly it has been easy to do. Once I got the replacement chip it was back up and running.
 

·
Totally Crazy.......
Joined
·
684 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
QUOTE (harkins77 @ 4 Sep 2008, 15:30) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Madkitten,

Yeah Nick is right about the wiring it is the same as the pcb board class 66 that he has sent the links for. I've done 5 of them now and apart from a slight mishap with one of the board tabs touching the chassis and blowing the chip and melting the body slightly it has been easy to do. Once I got the replacement chip it was back up and running.

Thanks everyone - all done now - i also isolated the connections by placing thick black insulating tape in the gaps on the sides so the motor arms cant touch the body seems to be working fine now - i used a new Gaugemaster " very small decoder" which comes fitted with an ID transponder for some unknown reason!!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,201 Posts
QUOTE (Madkitten @ 4 Sep 2008, 19:06) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Thanks everyone - all done now - i also isolated the connections by placing thick black insulating tape in the gaps on the sides so the motor arms cant touch the body seems to be working fine now - i used a new Gaugemaster " very small decoder" which comes fitted with an ID transponder for some unknown reason!!

Glad you got it sorted madkitten
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top