Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I Bought a NCE Decorder (D13SRP) Four Function to fit in my new Bachmann 37,but I find the Cab Light do not work any suggestions. I am using NCE Power Pro Controller.
Tony
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
QUOTE (Trainbuffy @ 14 Aug 2007, 18:45) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I Bought a NCE Decorder (D13SRP) Four Function to fit in my new Bachmann 37,but I find the Cab Light do not work any suggestions. I am using NCE Power Pro Controller.
Tony

Tony,

Sounds like you have put the plug in the wrong way round.

Dave
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
QUOTE (gdaysydney @ 14 Aug 2007, 12:30) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Tony,

Sounds like you have put the plug in the wrong way round.

Dave

Dave
I already tried the plug the front and rear lights work ok but not cab lights
Tony
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,845 Posts
QUOTE Any suggestions
It seems like you've tried the obvious. Maybe a read of Dougs "Back to the Basics of DCC Installation" would provide the inspiration you need? It's got the wire colours for an 8 pin decoder. Maybe the cab light circuit is wired differently?

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
Just fitted one of new Lenz Standards to one. Only issue with it was the nose lights at one end would not light up without the body being screwed in place. Have you checked that the contact wipers twix chassis and body have not become distorted / does it still light up on DC withouut the decoder
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
QUOTE (Mike Parkes @ 16 Aug 2007, 22:26) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Just fitted one of new Lenz Standards to one. Only issue with it was the nose lights at one end would not light up without the body being screwed in place. Have you checked that the contact wipers twix chassis and body have not become distorted / does it still light up on DC withouut the decoder

When I put the Bachmann Decorder back in it works and it works on DC

Tony
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
QUOTE (Trainbuffy @ 18 Aug 2007, 08:59) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>When I put the Bachmann Decorder back in it works and it works on DC

Had you set the NCE decoder to extended addresses? Just that I recoded my 37 to its last three digits and found that the nose lights would not work. Reverted back to default 3 and then 37 and they were okay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
Redone the extended address and its now okay. I had cancelled DC operation and the 28/128 speed step when I set CV29 to 32, setting it to 36 brought the lights back on an extended address - not certain why those would have affected the nose lights
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top