Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
257 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
NCE are about to release firmware upgrades for the PowerCab and PowerPro systems at the end of this month.

If anyone has either system they should ensure that the registration card has been returned to NCE as they are dealing with upgrades direct with customers.

There will be a small charge for the upgrades - two options are upgrade with notes ($8) or upgrade with revised manual ($16).

More information about the upgrade is on our site at http://www.bromsgrovemodels.co.uk/ncedccinfo.htm

Regards

John R
Bromsgrove Models
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36 Posts
Thanks for letting us know. I don't think I returned my card as this doesn't usually make a difference. I better dig it out!!

Cheers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
One feature of the Power Cab which wasn't immediately obvious to me is the ability to replace the clock readout with an ammeter showing the current draw on the layout. But then I am a bit slow on the uptake from time to time.
Thanks for the info re the upgrade coming out - a pity we can't download the software directly to the cab instead of changing a chip but I suppose it's much better than not being able to upgrade at all.
Glenn.
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (Dadd @ 18 Feb 2007, 01:12) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>One feature of the Power Cab which wasn't immediately obvious to me is the ability to replace the clock readout with an ammeter showing the current draw on the layout.
Glenn.

That is a good feature that would be very useful for all systems.

There has been a lot of discussion (mostly on other "specialised" DCC) groups on the diffeculty of measuring the current draw on the layout. This is mainly because the output to the track is neither AC or DC in the conventional sense, making it diffecult to obtain an accurate reading. There are a couple of fairly expensive meters/indicators available that do the job, however there is a simple solution - connect your ammeter between the power supply & the controller/amplifier, take the reading with no load on the layout (it should be minimal) then the current showing in operation (less the first reading) is the load taken by the layout - simple !
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (dbclass50 @ 18 Feb 2007, 08:11) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>however there is a simple solution - connect your ammeter between the power supply & the controller/amplifier, take the reading with no load on the layout (it should be minimal) then the current showing in operation (less the first reading) is the load taken by the layout - simple !

Agreed - I have suggested this method before (& use it myself) & as you say it's easy. About all I can add is that if you have a fluctuating reading then a analogue meter can be better than a digital one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
257 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
All I can say is that I'm glad you agree with yourself! Especially after almost two months!!!!

Regards

John R
Bromsgrove Models
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (BromsMods @ 11 Apr 2007, 19:45) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>All I can say is that I'm glad you agree with yourself! Especially after almost two months!!!!

Regards

John R
Bromsgrove Models

Well spotted John - just goes to show that I don't always read the posts properly !

At least I did'nt contradict myself !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
257 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
QUOTE (dbclass50 @ 11 Apr 2007, 22:22) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Well spotted John - just goes to show that I don't always read the posts properly !

At least I did'nt contradict myself !

I usually do both of those things on a Friday after a bottle of wine (and possibly some other alcoholic beverages!!).

Have one one me!!

Regards

John R
Bromsgrove Models
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
257 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Do remember that, if you have purchased your system since 1 Jan 2007 the upgrade is FREE - just send a copy of the sales receipt and the registration card to NCE.

I have emailed NCE and complained about the fact that they do not accept credit cards, and also that they haven't allowed us to act on their behalf and accept credit card transactions in Europe for the upgrade. I haven't had a response yet........

Just out of interest, the following is a list of current software versions used by NCE, as of 30 March 2007.

>ProCab itself: V1.3 (No radio)
>Cab04e V3.1
>Cab04p V3.1
>Cab05 V3.1
>PowerCab: V1.28
>Radio in any cab: V1.4 (What you see fly by on procab display)
>Radio Base: V2.0
>Smart Booster: V1.28 (V1.28a)
>PowerPro: March 1, 2007
>Switch-it: Rev C
>Decoders: V3.5 for most or 3.6 (Decoder dependent)
>EB3: V1.0
>Switch-8: Rev A
>Snap-it: Rev C (no manual updated)
>Switch-Kat V1.0
>DCC analyzer V1.0 proto...V1.1 when hits production.
>AIU-01 V1.0 (No version given in manual or PCB)
>Booster No way to tell but typically PCB REV F or above.

Regards
_________________
John Russell
Bromsgrove Models
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
257 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
I have just finished having a long conversation with NCE and they have agreed that we can handle the upgrade for the UK on their behalf. So, for anyone who hasn't returned their card yet to NCE you can now upgrade via us - this means you have a variety of methods to pay. I have added a new section to the NCE catalogue on our web store called NCE EPROM UPGRADE. Below I have copied the text at the header to this section:

You can order your EPROM upgrade for the NCE PowerPro and PowerCab systems here. This means you can pay by credit card and get your upgrade package despatched from within the UK and not have to pay US currency/money order charges. All orders will also be postage free - please select NCE EPROM UPGRADE as the postage type.

However, in order to get your upgrade you will still have to return the card you were sent by NCE - but return it to BROMSGROVE MODELS by post together with a printout of your order. If you do not wish to provide your credit card details over the Internet you should opt to pay by cheque but write your credit card details on the order form you send to us - this MUST include the card type, number, expiry date, last 3 digits on the back and, if paying by debit card such as Maestro, the start date and/or Issue Number.

Any orders sent via our secure web store that include payment details by credit card wil NOT be processed until we have received your NCE card as proof of purchase.

Please note: We will NOT accept telephone orders for the upgrade as we need printed proof of purchase.


I'm only sorry this has come so late (I have been battling on your behalf!!), but I think NCE have made a number of assumptions about how easily we can carry out foreign transactions here - hopefully this will give a number of you various payment options.

Regards

John R
Bromsgrove Models
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
112 Posts
QUOTE (BromsMods @ 16 Apr 2007, 22:29) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Should have added the direct page to place your order - http://www.bromsgrovemodels.co.uk/pi932731...m?categoryId=53

Regards

John R
Bromsgrove Models
I have my card from NCE today but it talks about the upgrade for the Power Cab for version V1.10 to V1.28 I have checked mine and it is V1.3 so is mine not included do you know? I don't actually think mine has some of the functions that apply to the upgrade.

Chris Wright
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top