Model Railway Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi there,
I just received my Dynamis controller after several months of waiting.
I bought it to replace my Hornby Select. I sent an email to Bachmann in advance asking if it was OK to use with the Hornby chip & they said yes.
After figuring out how to set it up, I had reached the point where I could control all 6 locos using the Dynamis.
But after powering the layout down & returning next day, all but 1 loco (address 01) had defaulted to adress 03.

I set up a service track and using the Select reset each loco to it's original address.
Did a factory reset on the Dynamis.
Deleted the default loco 3 from the Dynamis.
Added each loco back into Dynamis [Loco], [number],[Tick].
Changed the speed setting to 128 for each loco.
Off we went again.

No problems until power down and then exactly the same thing happened again.

I have contacted the Bachmann helpline & await their response.

Anyone else had a similar problem?

Thanks,
Tony
 

·
DT
Joined
·
4,794 Posts
This is a problem with the Hornby decoder.

I have exactly the same problem with my Lenz system and the Hornby decoders. Subsequently, I have one or two locos using the Hornby decoders and their address is, you guessed it: #3.

Why this doesn't happen with the Hornby Select is a conundrum that I don't have time to contemplate.
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (Doug @ 2 Dec 2007, 19:31) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>This is a problem with the Hornby decoder.

I have exactly the same problem with my Lenz system and the Hornby decoders. Subsequently, I have one or two locos using the Hornby decoders and their address is, you guessed it: #3.

Why this doesn't happen with the Hornby Select is a conundrum that I don't have time to contemplate.

***Doug, it does - but randomly, during an operating session, every hornby decoder resets itself to 3!! - mostly after a short has happenned. Its actually a VERY common problem with Select and hornby decoders!

Richard
DCCconcepts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,058 Posts
Someone on the Hornby forums is getting the same problem after upgrading to the Elite.
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
Could this problem be related to system power down then up again ?

Is it worth trying a switch in the track feed to cut the power "cleanly" before the system shuts down & let the system boot up & settle down on power up & then turning on track power ?

Just a thought that may help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
642 Posts
This is going to be a really silly question.

I have been using the hornby chips with the bachmann e-z controller and i was told once you change the setting from 3 to say 5 you have to remove the loco from the track so that it keeps the settings.

I tried this out by taking it off the tracks after changing the settings and all of my locos which I have programmed are al still on the settings that I have programmed it with. even after bringing the locos in from the shed and off the layout into the house for 3 weeks whilst I have been in hospital and they work the same as if I programmed them earlier today.

Just a thought.

I'm sorry if I am sticking my nose in where it is not wanted.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
I've tried several Hornby decoders with my Lenz system and any short results in a spike which resets them to the factory default settings. No other decoder has this problem so far I've tried Lenz, Bachmann, Digitrax and ZTC.

I sent one back to Hornby and they swapped it to the latest version but still the same effect. I noted that the chips on the decoder had changed.

One solution would be to put a switch between the controller and the track, turn off the switch first and then power down the controller...a pain but it may just work...
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (dbclass50 @ 3 Dec 2007, 03:04) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Could this problem be related to system power down then up again ?

Is it worth trying a switch in the track feed to cut the power "cleanly" before the system shuts down & let the system boot up & settle down on power up & then turning on track power ?

Just a thought that may help.

Hi Brian

Unfortunately its a decoder issue and not a system issue - if it was the system, then that'd be a good suggestion. The Hornby reset can be triggered by something as simple as a random back-to-back caused momentary short on a point... it doesn't need spomething as dramatic as a shutdown to happen.

Basically the Hornby decoder is simply a bad product - There is no other way to describe it.

This is not me simply having a go - I sincerely wish I could be more positive about it. To put it in perspective, one of the most respected names in DCC (and the author of one of the most popular books on DCC) said if this product "It is so far off spec that it shouldn't even be called DCC, and I would avoid it like the plague".

So... the BEST thing to do with a Hornby decoder is to leave it on the shelf no matter how cheaply it can be had..... NOTHING will make if good value as it simply doesn't work properly.

Regards

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
I have to agree fully with Richard regarding the quality of the Hornby decoders. I do not know how they have the gall to keep selling them when they know the problems.

I originally purchased a DCC Goods set last November when they first came out. I soon had all the problems that have been well listed in all forums regarding engines stopping, jerking, changing to No.3 address, and the constant runaways. After having decoders busting, and then the Select controller busting, which were all replaced by Hornby, and the same thing happening again, I gave up and sent it back to the supplier for a refund. Which I got.

After going back to DC for a few months, I decided to try DCC again. I purchased a Prodigy Advanced 2 controller and some of the new Lenz silver decoders. I have not looked back since.
If an engine momentarily shorts on a point, it will stop, then immediatly restart. It is usually the old 0-3-0 steamer that does it. The new diesels are fine.
I have had no problems whatsoever with decoders changing addresses, and certailnly no 'runaways'.
The other strange thing with Hornby is that the wheels constantly got dirty and you were for ever having to clean them. I have run the new system for three months now, and have not cleaned one engine.

I tried to use the Hornby decoders I have, but they do not work with the Prodigy. I have six of them, and they have been put away in a dark corner.

Alan
 

·
In depth idiot
Joined
·
7,683 Posts
QUOTE (alanb @ 3 Dec 2007, 16:18) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have six of them, and they have been put away in a dark corner.
Alan,

(and any others who have purchased this product) UK consumer law protects your rights against anything sold which proves manifestly 'unfit for purpose' : return it for full refund. It's the best information a manufacturer ever gets about product quality.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
34c

I did just that with the DCC Goods Set which cost £120. After five hair tearing months of trying to make it work, a replacement Select, repaired 08 engine, and two replaced decoders, I finally packed it all back into its box and took it back to the dealer for refund under the rule you stated i.e.'UNFIT FOR PURPOSE'. I was given a full refund.
You are right though, I will also send back the decoders to Hornby, as they do not comply with the rules for DCC in that they do not work with other makes of controllers.

Alan
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Hi Tony

I bought the Dynamis at the weekend and as of yet, I haven't tried my Hornby chips. But I have previously owned the EZ Command unit and the NCE Power Cab; and with both units the hornby chips have reset themselves to 3 after powering up again. I contacted Hornby who didn't seem to know why they did it; but it seems to me that it's a quirk on Hornby chips.

As a side note I am using the 3 function Bachmann chips and have had no problems with them on powering down. Also a ZTC plug and play decoder chip which also has no problems.

I'm interested to know if anyone else knows why the Hornby chips do this though.

Regards
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (Richard Johnson @ 3 Dec 2007, 14:59) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Brian

Unfortunately its a decoder issue and not a system issue - if it was the system, then that'd be a good suggestion.

Thanks for that info' Richard, a few people on our stand have asked that question, now I can give a definetive answer !
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (dcc47404 @ 4 Dec 2007, 04:49) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Tony

I bought the Dynamis at the weekend and as of yet, I haven't tried my Hornby chips. But I have previously owned the EZ Command unit and the NCE Power Cab; and with both units the hornby chips have reset themselves to 3 after powering up again. I contacted Hornby who didn't seem to know why they did it; but it seems to me that it's a quirk on Hornby chips.

As a side note I am using the 3 function Bachmann chips and have had no problems with them on powering down. Also a ZTC plug and play decoder chip which also has no problems.

I'm interested to know if anyone else knows why the Hornby chips do this though.

Regards

***The problem is caused by a combination of physical design and software errors.

Richard
DCCconcepts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
QUOTE (Richard Johnson @ 3 Dec 2007, 15:59) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Brian

Unfortunately its a decoder issue and not a system issue - if it was the system, then that'd be a good suggestion. The Hornby reset can be triggered by something as simple as a random back-to-back caused momentary short on a point... it doesn't need spomething as dramatic as a shutdown to happen.

Basically the Hornby decoder is simply a bad product - There is no other way to describe it.

This is not me simply having a go - I sincerely wish I could be more positive about it. To put it in perspective, one of the most respected names in DCC (and the author of one of the most popular books on DCC) said if this product "It is so far off spec that it shouldn't even be called DCC, and I would avoid it like the plague".

So... the BEST thing to do with a Hornby decoder is to leave it on the shelf no matter how cheaply it can be had..... NOTHING will make if good value as it simply doesn't work properly.

Regards

Richard

I read with interest your comments on the Hornby decoders, only after having bought 6 of them along with an Elite Controller. I have tried two out and your right.... they dont respond, they only operate on address 3 and you cant read the CV enen thou the info on then says you can. I have sent e-mails to Hornby but no reply yet. I wont try anymore incase I have to send them back. I shall leave them on the shelf for now.

If I have to buy more decoders what is the most econical ones on the market and does one really need 3 or 4 functions decoders. After all there is only lights and possible sound to turn on!

Regards

Dave Dude
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (Dude @ 11 Dec 2007, 00:21) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I read with interest your comments on the Hornby decoders, only after having bought 6 of them along with an Elite Controller. I have tried two out and your right.... they dont respond, they only operate on address 3 and you cant read the CV enen thou the info on then says you can. I have sent e-mails to Hornby but no reply yet. I wont try anymore incase I have to send them back. I shall leave them on the shelf for now.

If I have to buy more decoders what is the most econical ones on the market and does one really need 3 or 4 functions decoders. After all there is only lights and possible sound to turn on!

Regards

Dave Dude

***Sorry you have problems - I'd simply return them and ask for a full refund. My recommendation would be TCS T-1 for a standard sized decoder and TCS M-1 for a smaller/Micro. Both have enough power for OO/HO and have superb preformance AND a totally goof proof warranty. Don't forget the specify if you want an 8 pin plug or not when you order.

In UK, Bromsgrove models usually hold good stock and have good prices and excellent mail order

Richard
DCCconcepts
 

·
nickb
Joined
·
55 Posts
QUOTE (dcc47404 @ 3 Dec 2007, 19:49) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Tony

As a side note I am using the 3 function Bachmann chips and have had no problems with them on powering down. Also a ZTC plug and play decoder chip which also has no problems.

I'm interested to know if anyone else knows why the Hornby chips do this though.

Regards

I am compelled to add a remark here as I find with this column many comments about the Hornby system which I am successfully using. I have around 24 Hornby decoders, and 14 Bachmann 3 function decoders. I have experienced a loss of number once with the Hornby decoder, and last weekend, for the first time, on a Bachmann decoder. In both instances, a short circuit had occured. Both decoders were renumbered - and what I did find was in fact all their settings were reset to the factory default. I am extremely happy with my system - one Elite and 2 Selects. Whilst there are a couple of CVs which would have been really good to be able to set (eg top speed and read back of data), the performance of the Hornby R8215 decoders is excellent. They are silent, provide very smooth delivery of power, and are very small.

Whilst interoperability of systems can be a really plus, I put it to you that if you want to be able to get the most out of a package, then it is best to keep with the one brand. I know many of you would not agree. If I had bought Lenz or ZTC which were my two other choices, I would have stuck with their range. That way, your instructions make sense, and you can seek assistance from one source.

Perhaps it's just me! But I was also very successful with Zero One!
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
B)-->QUOTE(Nick B @ 18 Dec 2007, 22:24) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I am compelled to add a remark here as I find with this column many comments about the Hornby system which I am successfully using. I have around 24 Hornby decoders, and 14 Bachmann 3 function decoders. I have experienced a loss of number once with the Hornby decoder, and last weekend, for the first time, on a Bachmann decoder. In both instances, a short circuit had occured. Both decoders were renumbered - and what I did find was in fact all their settings were reset to the factory default. I am extremely happy with my system - one Elite and 2 Selects. Whilst there are a couple of CVs which would have been really good to be able to set (eg top speed and read back of data), the performance of the Hornby R8215 decoders is excellent. They are silent, provide very smooth delivery of power, and are very small.

Whilst interoperability of systems can be a really plus, I put it to you that if you want to be able to get the most out of a package, then it is best to keep with the one brand. I know many of you would not agree. If I had bought Lenz or ZTC which were my two other choices, I would have stuck with their range. That way, your instructions make sense, and you can seek assistance from one source.

Perhaps it's just me! But I was also very successful with Zero One![/quote]

***The whole concept of DCC is that it is not brand dependent and it shouldn't be necessary to stay with one brand to get the best result. Brands should follow and meet the standards - period.

All other brands work together just fine, with only hornby having such significant problems. The problems are within Hornby, not the other brands.

The comments are here because the members find them , but they are not just here, but on every list or forum that discusses DCC, which should tell you something.

I'm very pleased you are getting results you are happy with but you are an exception - especially those using hornby decoders with other systems and frequently among those who use Select and hornby decoders only.

As to instructions that make sense, sadly its rarely the main brands which do this - few brands do a good job with DCC instructions....

Richard
DCCconcepts
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top