Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have a Digitrax Superchief and have successfully re-addressed three Bachmann decoders from the factory setting, however, with the Hornby decoder I just cannot change it from the factory address of 03.

Any suggestions
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
QUOTE (Diggy @ 11 Nov 2007, 22:09) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have a Digitrax Superchief and have successfully re-addressed three Bachmann decoders from the factory setting, however, with the Hornby decoder I just cannot change it from the factory address of 03.

Any suggestions


I have 3 hornby chips and they are a complete nightmare, One thing, I know is sounds strange, but sometimes I find if you put the train on the track the other way around it works works. Also I seem to get problems with them constantly resetting themselves back to 3 at random points.
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (Diggy @ 12 Nov 2007, 07:09) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have a Digitrax Superchief and have successfully re-addressed three Bachmann decoders from the factory setting, however, with the Hornby decoder I just cannot change it from the factory address of 03.

Any suggestions


***Sorry to suggest it but the best thing you can do is return it to your dealer as not fit for market / not able to be used and swap it for another brand. The Honby decoders are NOT NMRA compatible and have severe software problems, so will not operate reliably, especially with other brand systems.

You and your Digitrax system are not at fault here!

Richard Johnson
DCCconcepts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
121 Posts
I have recently chipped a Hornby Fowler 4P with a TCS decoder, feeling a bit lazy I decided to reprogramme the address on the main but this was not possible. I had to resort to using the programming track. (I use the NCR system).

Some loco/decoder combinations do not respond to the programme track, in this case programming on the main is the only option.

I have a DMU which on occasion takes off like a bolting rabbit for about three inches then stops when the system is switched on. When placed on the programme track it shows the address has changed to 256, resetting the address cures the problem until the next time.

I have one loco which refuses to accept a 4 digit address, not a problem but slightly annoying.

Most of the time the system runs very well but the point of all this illustrates how fickle DCC systems can be at times.

Brian
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (Branchliner @ 12 Nov 2007, 09:52) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Most of the time the system runs very well but the point of all this illustrates how fickle DCC systems can be at times.

This can be a problem with some systems (ZTC being one) as they "powere up". Some systems only apply the track power after the system has powered up & settled down. If your system suffers from this put a switch in the track feed & turn it off before powering down & on after powering up.

DCC is only fickle if their is a problem - basically, if everything is wired correctly there should be no problems.
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (Branchliner @ 12 Nov 2007, 18:52) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have recently chipped a Hornby Fowler 4P with a TCS decoder, feeling a bit lazy I decided to reprogramme the address on the main but this was not possible. I had to resort to using the programming track. (I use the NCR system).

Some loco/decoder combinations do not respond to the programme track, in this case programming on the main is the only option.

I have a DMU which on occasion takes off like a bolting rabbit for about three inches then stops when the system is switched on. When placed on the programme track it shows the address has changed to 256, resetting the address cures the problem until the next time.

I have one loco which refuses to accept a 4 digit address, not a problem but slightly annoying.

Most of the time the system runs very well but the point of all this illustrates how fickle DCC systems can be at times.

Brian

***Hi Brian - yes DCC can be fickle, but its very much down to the combination of wiring, power supply, system and operator, rather than the gear itself most of the time. Simple things have unforseen consequences, but are mostly easily fixed.

for example, I reprogramme chips on the main all the time, mostly TCS, using an NCE system. it is necessary to first select the loco as its original address, then once acquired, anything can be done easily.... with few exceptions. With NCE, it may also depend on the software revision you are using - They add more and more each time...have you installed the latest chip released this year?

Your supplier should be able to get it for you, or NCE will supply at nominal cost.

If a decoder won't respond on the programme track then its either too high in current for the PT, or a very old decoder, or faulty.... 99.9& of currrent decoders are programme track compatible.

if you have a loco that does silly things on switch on, and you are using NCE, I think you need to look at power supply stability.

the biggest headache is hornby whose decoders are really SUPPOSED to read back on the programme track (reding their core software shows this), but due to software errors, they can not/do not. This is because when interrogated by the command station, they misreport themselves so the command station won't acknowledge them.

sort of...in simple terms.
decoder - I'm xyz
command station - confirming, you are xyz
decoder - no, i'm really vwx
command station - forget it then


kind regards

Richard
DCCconcepts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
As I know the Bachmann decoders work OK with the Bachmann trains, will it work OK with the Hornby train, I f so I will get another one of them.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,845 Posts
Re: problems with decoders on the programming track.

I was driven demented trying to program a Zimo MX620 fitted to my Hornby Scot on my ECoS powered programming track /until/ I added the tender. I had no problems after that!

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,592 Posts
Does the loco run without the tender ? just a thought ?

because you wouldn't be the first one to find out there's a problem with wiring or a joint somewhere. In fact this is the first test I do with all loco's and particularly
those with tender pickup's is to check the chassis will run.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,845 Posts
QUOTE Does the loco run without the tender ? just a thought ?
Yes; that's partly what was driving me up the wall. The loco also ran well on the rolling road without a tender. I wasn't picking up any clues that the contact from the six drivers wasn't doing the job.

I don't think the problem was with reading because I was always able to read the manufacturer ID and software version.

For the moment I am treating it as "just one of those things" but I've tucked it away at the back of mind in case a good explanation comes along.

David
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,397 Posts
QUOTE (Diggy @ 12 Nov 2007, 09:09) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have a Digitrax Superchief and have successfully re-addressed three Bachmann decoders from the factory setting, however, with the Hornby decoder I just cannot change it from the factory address of 03.

Any suggestions

Interestingly enough I still have one of these alleged decoders in the tail end of my Pendolino. I tried to read it in to my ECoS the other day to confirm the address to find out why the lights weren't working and it said that the decoder does not conform to NRMA DCC standards. It did not recognise the decoder as DCC, or Selectrix or Motorola for that matter. I guess that's another one for the bin.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,592 Posts
QUOTE terestingly enough I still have one of these alleged decoders in the tail end of my Pendolino. I tried to read it in to my ECoS the other day to confirm the address to find out why the lights weren't working and it said that the decoder does not conform to NRMA DCC standards. It did not recognise the decoder as DCC, or Selectrix or Motorola for that matter. I guess that's another one for the bin.

That made me chuckle on a wet deary morning, no suprises there then !
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (Diggy @ 13 Nov 2007, 02:45) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>As I know the Bachmann decoders work OK with the Bachmann trains, will it work OK with the Hornby train, I f so I will get another one of them.

***Basically any TCS, Bachmann, Digitrax, Lenz, NCE, Zimo, ESU etc etc etc will work fine - just avoid the Hornby ;-)

Richard
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top