Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I'm having trouble with Programing my Decoders with a Roco multimaus in CV mode. It works fine in POM (programing on Main) mode
In CV Mode the program sequence seems to work but does not write to the decoder successfully so I cant change CV1
The decoders I'm using are TSC T1's and M4's I have 2 multimaus sets and both are the same. I sold my Lokmause 2 set so I cant change the cv1 value with that either! Has anybody got any suggestions?
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
Hi & welcome to MRF.

You should have no problem programming with the Multimaus & TCS decoders.

The only thing I can think of would be to make absolutely sure that the programming track, wheels & pickups are spotless - AFAIK the power available on the programming track is less than "on the main", this is quite a common problem with other systems as well.

You could also apply a little dowmwards pressure on the loco when changing CV's to see if that helps - if it does then double check track, wheels & pickups.

Hope this helps.
 

·
DT
Joined
·
4,794 Posts
As far as I understand - not knowing the device itself - POM is not a programming mode as in direct, page or CV mode.

POM is a method. Methods to program the decoder are either POM or programming track.

With most systems, using POM you can set most of the loco's settings except the address (CV1). For this, you need a programming track. On some systems that only have POM, you need to get all other locos off the track so the track itself effectively becomes the programming track.

Does that make sense?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
QUOTE (Doug @ 28 May 2008, 16:18) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>As far as I understand - not knowing the device itself - POM is not a programming mode as in direct, page or CV mode.

POM is a method. Methods to program the decoder are either POM or programming track.

With most systems, using POM you can set most of the loco's settings except the address (CV1). For this, you need a programming track. On some systems that only have POM, you need to get all other locos off the track so the track itself effectively becomes the programming track.

Does that make sense?

Hi Doug
The MultMAUS has two settings for programing CV's 1- POM Mode and 2- CV Mode . Like you say programing on main is the method for doing just that. I can edit CV's (but not read them back) with the roco system in POM mode and of course you can't edit CV1 ,CV17and CV18. The Roco system does not have a separate Track output for the programing track. When programing in CV Mode the locomotive appears to accept the program but when returning to the control menu nothing changes, even factory reset (CV30) of the decoder will not work in this mode! I'm still at a loss
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Hi All

I have found the Solution to this problem as well now

The MultiMAUS has 2 Modes of Programming CV Mode ( Service Mode ) the only mode for Changing Address's
and POM Mode for regular programming on the Main . These modes are changed in the Programming Menu - Sub Menu Modes .The Roco system does not have a separate output for a Programming track

With My original System I have not been able to Program TCS decoders in CV mode (and Hence can't change CV 1) but have been able to change the OEM Roco decoder that came with the set and a few Lenz decoders

Roco offer a Firmware update from version 1.00 to 1.02 Now that I have done this All is OK

I can Change the Address's of the TCS decoders using the Roco System , I can POM on the Lenz LZV100 without Error Messages

Now I just Need to Send the Lenz LZV100 away to update the version to 3.6 from 3.5 so I can utilize the functions past 12 on the Lenz system

I thought this might help others who experienced these problems My System was bought quite a while ago(about 3 1/2 years ago) when the MultiMAUS was new on the Market

Regards Zmil
 

·
No Longer Active.
Joined
·
13,319 Posts
QUOTE (zmil @ 3 Nov 2008, 08:42) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I thought this might help others who experienced these problems My System was bought quite a while ago(about 3 1/2 years ago) when the MultiMAUS was new on the Market

Regards Zmil

Must be only the first versions of the Multimaus - we have only sold them in the last 12 months or so & they have all been a later version.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,106 Posts
If you using the Roco power supply then it could be that the high voltage is the problem (c 24v) and tcs decoders are known to be fussy over the programming voltage. This can be resolved by introducing a voltage drop in the track feed using diodes in parallel on side of the track feed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
QUOTE (butler-henderson @ 4 Nov 2008, 03:41) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>If you using the Roco power supply then it could be that the high voltage is the problem (c 24v) and tcs decoders are known to be fussy over the programming voltage. This can be resolved by introducing a voltage drop in the track feed using diodes in parallel on side of the track feed.

Hi

I have been running my system with a Laptop Power supply for quite a while , track voltage around 14v (between the Blue and white wires is 13.5V).See Power Supply Post Here

The Early MultiMAUS Ver 1.00 still would not change CV1 on the TCS decoders , Ver 1.02 Firmware Update fixes that problem and also fixes the ERR2 message when using POM (Programming on the Main) with the Lenz LZV100

I only changed one of my MultiMAUS controls to Version 1.02 ( you need the Rocomotion Interface to do the Firmware update yourself ,which I don't have) I have been running with the MultiMAUS for around 3 years and I only found out about the problem after I sold my LokMAUSII system (which I used on my workbench ) and brought the MultiMAUS out of storage to replace it.

Regards Zmil
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top