Model Railway Forum banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,201 Posts
Hi All,

After trying a loco tonight using NCE procab on the prog track before running i went to the programme screen and pressed 1 as usual and waited i got the manufacturer number back as 255, then the decoder version 255, the decoder is a TCS M1 usual readings are manufacturer 153 & decoder version 46 I looked on the NMRA DCC Manufacturer ID Numbers table and no manufacturer uses number 255
is there an explination for this strange readback.

I place it on the main track and it ran fine on its address 763 i wanted to change the address so back to the programme track i entered CV 30 bit 2 and now all it will run on is the factory 03 address and wont respond to readdressing though it reads the CV's ok.

Also is there a chart for decoder version numbers as it would be useful, i have included DCC Manufacturer ID Numbers table here for anyone who might need it for future reference.

DCC Manufactueres ID numbers table

Best Regards.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Hi Nick

I had a similar problem with one of my T1 decoders (my fault)
I tried to do the re-set in CV30 -to no avail

I fixed it by using a different system (Lenz) to do the reset and it took a couple of attempts

It may have something to do with the current available on the programing track or the transfer
of signal from the track-to the loco pickups- to the decoder

Give it another go

Hope this helps

Regards Zmil
 

·
Just another modeller
Joined
·
9,983 Posts
QUOTE (upnick @ 18 Sep 2008, 07:43) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi All,

After trying a loco tonight using NCE procab on the prog track before running i went to the programme screen and pressed 1 as usual and waited i got the manufacturer number back as 255, then the decoder version 255, the decoder is a TCS M1 usual readings are manufacturer 153 & decoder version 46 I looked on the NMRA DCC Manufacturer ID Numbers table and no manufacturer uses number 255
is there an explination for this strange readback.

I place it on the main track and it ran fine on its address 763 i wanted to change the address so back to the programme track i entered CV 30 bit 2 and now all it will run on is the factory 03 address and wont respond to readdressing though it reads the CV's ok.

Also is there a chart for decoder version numbers as it would be useful, i have included DCC Manufacturer ID Numbers table here for anyone who might need it for future reference.

DCC Manufactueres ID numbers table

Best Regards.

***Nick, the 255 number is a faulty read.

it can indicate the installation has a problem and is marginal - either bad contact or partial short where it shouldn't be (enough to fritz a programming attempt but not yet enough to cause damage

it can indicate that the wheels aren't getting the power to the decoder properly during the read. This is common with N as its so low in weight it often has poor wheel to track contact

The fact that you are getting reduced programmability says to me that one or both of the above are in play.

double check your install - a marginal contact at the wrong place may be causing it, and it may damage the decoder

clean the programming track and wheels thoroughly.
make sure that all wheels are picking up properly - check with a meter probe on each wheel and on the appropriate decoder wire - sometimes the problems between wheel and pickup not wheel and track

if its N try programming with some weight on the loco - a finger pressing down etc.... low mass means fragile pickup quality sometimes.

If reset really is needed CV30 to 2, and do it several times if it doesn't take

Richard
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,201 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Hi thanks for the information Richard, i placed some weight on the chassis with my finger and it read fine .....cleaned the wheels and contacts running the length of the chassis especially where they contact the truck and very slightly bent the contacts down to ensure they touched the truck pick ups and tested again bit of a wait as usual but a readback of 153/46 immediatley.

Readdressed the loco to 763 now and all is well thank you


It did show locos with contacts running either side of the chassis are easier to sort and find the source of the problem.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,201 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
QUOTE (zmil @ 18 Sep 2008, 01:20) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I fixed it by using a different system (Lenz) to do the reset and it took a couple of attempts

Hi Zmil,

I dont have the luxury to test on another system thank you for the tip though i'll keep it in mind for the future, see round here nobody seems to do DCC and so i cant get help locally, their loss not using DCC
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
Hi Nick

At least you have a good bullet proof system with NCE Procab

The main draw back I have with the MultiMAUS is I cannot change CV1 for 3 out of 4 Loco's without resorting to the same
technique , of pressure or clipping the Track output wires directly to the contacts

The borrowed Lenz has no problem with them

Regards Zmil
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
9,844 Posts
If techy digital details scare you, skip this post


CV values are stored as 8 bits of information which can have a value of 0 or 1. When all 8 values are 1, the result when added together in an identifiable way is 255. When you see 255, either all the bits of information detected were 1 or more likely, nothing was seen at all, so 1 was assumed for each.

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,106 Posts
QUOTE (zmil @ 18 Sep 2008, 11:00) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>The main draw back I have with the MultiMAUS is I cannot change CV1 for 3 out of 4 Loco's without resorting to the same
technique , of pressure or clipping the Track output wires directly to the contacts

Could be due to the track voltage being too high - try two rows of diodes wired in parallel in track feed with each row having opposite polarities to act as a volatge drop. Take a voltage reading off the blue and white wires - mine originally was well over 20v before I fitted the diodes to bring in down to around 14v. TCS decoders in particular are fussy with high voltages when it comes to programming them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,342 Posts
QUOTE (butler-henderson @ 19 Sep 2008, 01:29) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Could be due to the track voltage being too high - try two rows of diodes wired in parallel in track feed with each row having opposite polarities to act as a volatge drop. Take a voltage reading off the blue and white wires - mine originally was well over 20v before I fitted the diodes to bring in down to around 14v. TCS decoders in particular are fussy with high voltages when it comes to programming them.

Hi

I have stopped using the Roco supplied power supply as the Blue-white voltage is 21v
I use a laptop 15vDC power supply and the track voltage is now much lower and the blue - white voltage is 13v
also the Roco booster does not get hot at all or even warm , previously running arround 8 loco's it did get a little warm.

I must admit I haven't tried to program CV1 using the Roco system since I have done this as I have the old Lenz set up on my workbench maybe I should give it another try.

Regards Zmil
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top